KudoZ home » French to English » Other

départ de l'usine

English translation: plant startup


18:09 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ vehicle manufacturing
French term or phrase: départ de l'usine
Le mois de septembre a été marqué par le départ de l'usine sur un quart de travail.

Merci a tous pour leur implication dans la préparation du départ de l'usine.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:plant startup
Explanation:
=v=
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12plant startupmarfus
4 +4the plant (factory) take-off at 1/4 of it's productive (full, potential) capacity
Francis MARC
3 +2the opening/launch of the factoryPascale Dahan
3 +2the start of the factory
JCEC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the start of the factory


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"plant\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un quart de travail = one / a single (work)shift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 20:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition du GDT :

Période au cours de laquelle un salarié ou un groupe de salariés exécute sa tâche dans une organisation dont l\'activité est divisée en deux ou trois périodes successives au cours d\'une journée.


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Florence B
38 mins
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the opening/launch of the factory


Explanation:
as for 'sur un quart'???????
Suggestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: un quart could mean a shift, so the factory started up with one shift working (as opposed to the two or three there might be later on)
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
plant startup


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  JCEC
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Florence B
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the best option of the four on show here, no doubts
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  BOB DE DENUS
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  hcorman: best option given
6 hrs
  -> glad you see it this way - thnx

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  houari
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Clair@Lexeme
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Therese Nichols: The translation which really fits!: Start up.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day53 mins
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the plant (factory) take-off at 1/4 of it's productive (full, potential) capacity


Explanation:
démarrage à capacité réduite

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 mins

neutral  JCEC: Le quart peut être de 8 ou 12 heures
5 mins
  -> c'est soit 1/4 de capacité soit une équipe de journée continue, le contexte ne le dit pas

agree  writeaway: plant started up at 1/4 capacity
1 hr

neutral  David Sirett: "quart de travail" is shift. Surely in French capacity/workload would be "charge/régime..." ? (But you're a native speaker, not me!)
4 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
10 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo
12 hrs