KudoZ home » French to English » Other

TTAS

English translation: post-welding heat treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TTAS
English translation:post-welding heat treatment
Entered by: Paul Stevens

10:47 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: TTAS
In the phrase "Le niveau de durete est normal dans les zones affectees thermiquement (soudure sans TTAS)." which appears in brackets. Unfortunately I can give no more useful context, other than the text is an examination of welded joints on a ship.

TIA for any help.
Paul Stevens
heat treatment
Explanation:
AV TTAS Before heat treatment. AP TTAS After heat treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACTUALLY : Advanced Surface Treatment Technology (ASTT)

BM324. Spire Corporation Introduces Advanced Surface Treatment Technology for
Electrophysiology Devices. Bedford, Massachusetts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 11:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORGET MY PREVIOUS NOTE
.
.. de chaque construction soudée lors du revenu à 538 °C. On a comparé ces carbures
à ceux obtenus avec un traitement thermique après soudage, à 725 °C. ...
www.nrc.ca/cisti/journals/cmq/10540-1.html - 6k - 19 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

i.e. Post-welding heat tretament
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat treatmentPeter Bagney
4heat treatment
Elisabeth Ghysels
2Without thermic treatment
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat treatment


Explanation:
AV TTAS Before heat treatment. AP TTAS After heat treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACTUALLY : Advanced Surface Treatment Technology (ASTT)

BM324. Spire Corporation Introduces Advanced Surface Treatment Technology for
Electrophysiology Devices. Bedford, Massachusetts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 11:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORGET MY PREVIOUS NOTE
.
.. de chaque construction soudée lors du revenu à 538 °C. On a comparé ces carbures
à ceux obtenus avec un traitement thermique après soudage, à 725 °C. ...
www.nrc.ca/cisti/journals/cmq/10540-1.html - 6k - 19 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

i.e. Post-welding heat tretament

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Many thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Without thermic treatment


Explanation:
taken from context below. there may well be a more technical term, but this is the gist, I think. HTH

EP ESSAI PNEUMATIQUE. STADE. AVS Avant soudage. APS Apres soudage. APSR Apres soudage racine. ATP Entre passes. AV TTAS Avant traitement thermique. AP TTAS Apres ...
Paginas similar

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat treatment


Explanation:
don't know, what the AS-part stands for,
but the reference translates TTAS into

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 11:01:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wanted to continue:
... into \"traitement thermique\" = \"heat treatment\".
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:qce46OxZoDkC:www.ac-nanc...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:qce46OxZoDkC:www.ac-nanc...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200