KudoZ home » French to English » Other

arranger

English translation: what suits them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce qui les arrange
English translation:what suits them
Entered by: JCEC

14:41 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: arranger
Ils disent ce qui les arrange. C’était plus simple de leur faire confiance au départ, mais je me suis aperçu de certaines « omissions » de leur part, notamment en comparant leur résultat avec ceux obtenus sur notre site.
xxxsilas1964
to suit, what suits them
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... no punches \'Cromlyn\' declared: \"From where I sit and as I see it we are in the hands of a serialised breed of artful dodgers who will only say what suits them ...

http://www.grandorange.org.uk/osnmar01.htm -
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they say what they want to hear
Florence B
3 +1to suit, what suits them
JCEC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to suit, what suits them


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... no punches \'Cromlyn\' declared: \"From where I sit and as I see it we are in the hands of a serialised breed of artful dodgers who will only say what suits them ...

http://www.grandorange.org.uk/osnmar01.htm -

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
3 mins
  -> Merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they say what they want to hear


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You say what they want to hear, and they\'ll tell the judge
that you\'ve \"cooperated\" and deserve a lesser sentence\"
http://www.newsmax.com/commentarchive.shtml?a=1999/4/14/0744...

\"Clients pay consultants to say what they want to hear ­ not what they need to hear.
And, consultants say exactly what will lead to the next piece of business\"
http://eastbay.bizjournals.com/eastbay/stories/2002/08/05/ed...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: A nice solution
1 day12 hrs