KudoZ home » French to English » Other

agent maître

English translation: supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent de maîtrise
English translation:supervisor
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:39 Oct 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: agent maître
The context is a vehicle manufacturing plant that has implemented a new quality assurance program.

Si vous avez des questions, (with regards to your project) n'hésitez pas à contacter votre parrain ou agent maître.
lcmolinari
Canada
supervisor
Explanation:
I guess it must be short or a typo for "agent de maîtrise"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FRANCE

AGENT DE MAÎTRISE
SUPERVISOR


Category of employees recognized by statistical nomenclatures and collective agreements. This category traditionally comes between production workers and managerial staff. (In English, the traditionally equivalent term \"foreman/forewoman\" is increasingly regarded as outdated.)
\"
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/FRANCE/SUPERVISOR-FR.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
This is what I suggested to my client, but it turns out they use the term 'master black belt'! Seems martial arts is moving into the business world! Thanks anyway.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supervisor
Florence B
4main agent
Nancy Bonnefond
3chief (principal) agentEKM


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief (principal) agent


Explanation:
Warning! This is a guess.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supervisor


Explanation:
I guess it must be short or a typo for "agent de maîtrise"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FRANCE

AGENT DE MAÎTRISE
SUPERVISOR


Category of employees recognized by statistical nomenclatures and collective agreements. This category traditionally comes between production workers and managerial staff. (In English, the traditionally equivalent term \"foreman/forewoman\" is increasingly regarded as outdated.)
\"
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/FRANCE/SUPERVISOR-FR.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
This is what I suggested to my client, but it turns out they use the term 'master black belt'! Seems martial arts is moving into the business world! Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
23 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: I agree with "supervisor", and I also guess (since it's hard to know without more context) that <>
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Fair enough, along with "mentor" for "parrain".
5 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: my first thought too
8 hrs
  -> thanks to all !

agree  bharg
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main agent


Explanation:
or principal agent


Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63