KudoZ home » French to English » Other

remise d'étage

English translation: upstairs storage room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remise d'étage
English translation:upstairs storage room
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

23:42 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ house
French term or phrase: remise d'étage
A l'étage, un grand hall d'escalier avec balcon, 2 grandes chambres doubles, une chambre de service, une chambre de réserve, ***une remise d'étage***

I am not sure what the remise d'étage is here. This is from the description of a large house.

Many thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
(upstairs) storage room or closet
Explanation:
"Room" or "closet" depends on the size of course.

I don't think it's really necessary to specify "upstairs", as "à l'étage" is already specified.
Selected response from:

handslator
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your answers and comments - in fact, box room sounds find to me (I'm from Scotland), but I think storage room is perhaps more neutral and easily understood by all English speakers. Thanks again, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4upstairs boxroom, upstairs lumber room, upstairs closetPeter McCavana
4 +2(upstairs) storage room or closethandslator
3 +2"linen closet"hcorman
4locker
JCEC


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upstairs boxroom, upstairs lumber room, upstairs closet


Explanation:
When it is _inside_ a house, a "remise" is a "(chambre/cabinet de) débarras".
(Outside, it can be a coach house, or a shed, often used as an external store room.)

Indoors, it can be called a boxroom or lumber room (but maybe some Americans will find these terms "arcane" or confusing!).
A "boxroom" is a room or large cupboard for storing boxes, cases, etc., and, by extension, for clearing away all sorts of stuff out of sight.
A "lumber room" is a "room where disused or cumbrous things are kept".
Depending on its size & function, some people might call it a closet - but then there's often USA/UK confusion about that term!

*NB: "étage" by itself very often means _upper_ floor, just as "à l'étage" means upstairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
... and (after seeing one other answer) I suppose \"upstairs locker\" could be said, too. But, for some people, \"locker\" conjures up a different, limited thing, like the locker at the public swimming baths or gymnasium, etc.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Rathle: I would go with upstairs closet
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "upstairs closet" does it for me
8 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: *Some* kind of upstairs "closet," surely. Though for what purpose, no one seems to have been able to pin down yet. And, incidentally, you're right : "boxroom" and "lumber room" sound totally alien to American ears.
15 hrs
  -> It's a closet, as opposed to a real store-room. - Thanks for confirming that "boxroom" & "lumber room" sound totally alien to American ears! Even some UK people might find them archaic, but they're useful specific terms.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"linen closet"


Explanation:
judging from the context, this seems appropriate, especially if it's off a hallway (I have no idea what a "lumber room" might be)
a larger space could be a walk-in closet

hcorman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
6 mins

neutral  BernieM: Not necessarily - a linen closet would imply a cupboard with shelving, which may not be the case here.
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, that seems possible, since the "remise d'étage" is being differentiated from the others, "une chambre de service, une chambre de réserve."
14 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locker


Explanation:
remise = locker

Déf. :
Petite pièce fermée ou à claire-voie sise à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur de l'appartement et fournie au locataire comme aire de rangement supplémentaire.

Note(s) :
Exemple : Ranger les boîtes vides au débarras.

[Office de la langue française, 1992]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"d\'étage\" meaning \"on the same floor\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: Technically correct, perhaps; but I've never heard the word "locker" used to refer to a room ("piece"), of any size. The OED allows for "a small cupboard, recess, or niche in a wall." But not a room.
14 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(upstairs) storage room or closet


Explanation:
"Room" or "closet" depends on the size of course.

I don't think it's really necessary to specify "upstairs", as "à l'étage" is already specified.

handslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your answers and comments - in fact, box room sounds find to me (I'm from Scotland), but I think storage room is perhaps more neutral and easily understood by all English speakers. Thanks again, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans: Storage room seems to cover it.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
22 hrs