KudoZ home » French to English » Other

P.R.

English translation: reference point / landmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P.R. (point de repère)
English translation:reference point / landmark
Entered by: Sam D

21:31 Oct 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: P.R.
Context: "les travaux de construction du contournement nord de Brive-la-Gaillarde entre le ***PR*** 110,140 sur la route nationale 89 et le PR 267,400 sur l'autoroute A 20.

Also "PR 136.476 croissant" where I can't work out what "croissant" means in the context.
Sam D
landmark
Explanation:
PR = point de repère

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point kilométrique ou point de repère (pk ou pr) : Celui-ci se trouve côté accotement, vous avez en plus le nom de l\' autoroute empreintée (ici A5).

http://mcburns.chez.tiscali.fr/autoroute/reperes.htm
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, this fits. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Meeting point
Florence B
4Point Repère
Paulette Racine Walden
4bridgePeter Bagney
3landmark
JCEC
3Point Repaire
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bridge


Explanation:
PR as in Pont Routier, which if croissant is crossing another road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:03:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good for you JCEC - that was my other option but I couldn\'t put my finger on expression....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landmark


Explanation:
PR = point de repère

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point kilométrique ou point de repère (pk ou pr) : Celui-ci se trouve côté accotement, vous avez en plus le nom de l\' autoroute empreintée (ici A5).

http://mcburns.chez.tiscali.fr/autoroute/reperes.htm


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417
Grading comment
Yes, this fits. Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meeting point


Explanation:
PR = Point de rencontre
They're building a motorway not far from here - the "point de rencontre" is the junction between two segments, two teams of workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:43:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find any good reference on the web, I just see these large yellow panels \"PR\" each time I go to the supermarket..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Sounds good to me.
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Point Repaire


Explanation:
It is what it seems to be

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Crockett: But, looks can be deceiving.
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point Repère


Explanation:
I want to correct my spelling, sorry.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18