KudoZ home » French to English » Other

La vie est tres bonne.

English translation: Life is great


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La vie est tres bonne.
English translation:Life is great
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

03:37 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: La vie est tres bonne.
i dont know
Jon
Life is great
Explanation:
Sounds more idiomatic

Good luck
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Life is great
Thierry LOTTE
3 +2life is goodDima41


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life is good


Explanation:
The phrase is in French, not Polish. As far as I know French this shold be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life is very good.
Sorry, I missed the word \"tres\" - very.

Dima41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
11 mins

agree  Therese Nichols: La vie est TRES bonne (Very)
5 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life is great


Explanation:
Sounds more idiomatic

Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, I would translate it this way.
8 mins
  -> Tks Rowan