KudoZ home » French to English » Other

esqueci

English translation: I forget (?)


05:59 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: esqueci
gfe
English translation:I forget (?)
Explanation:
This could be a Portuguese word. In this case it means "I forget".

Good luck!

* MellonCollie and The Infinite Sadness * - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You'll never forget my name You'll never forget my name You'll never forget ... q voltar
pra casa de mãos abanando (eu tinha inglês!).Falando em inglês: esqueci ...
cristalsugar.blogspot.com/ - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

letra R - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And I forget I forget the movie song, E eu esqueci esqueci a canção do filme.
When you gonna realise it was just that the time was wrong Juliet? ...
www.dsrc.hpg.ig.com.br/letrar.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I forget (?)
Fernando Muela
4phonetic
Aida Mengistu
3 +1what if ... ?
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what if ... ?


Explanation:
Supposing you mean (phonetically) "est-ce que si ...?"

The rest of the sentence is needed to propose an accurate translation.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: Yes est-ce que si...?
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phonetic


Explanation:
It sounds like it might be "qu'est ce que c'est?" which would mean "what is it?".

Aida Mengistu
Native speaker of: Native in AmharicAmharic, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I forget (?)


Explanation:
This could be a Portuguese word. In this case it means "I forget".

Good luck!

* MellonCollie and The Infinite Sadness * - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You'll never forget my name You'll never forget my name You'll never forget ... q voltar
pra casa de mãos abanando (eu tinha inglês!).Falando em inglês: esqueci ...
cristalsugar.blogspot.com/ - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

letra R - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... And I forget I forget the movie song, E eu esqueci esqueci a canção do filme.
When you gonna realise it was just that the time was wrong Juliet? ...
www.dsrc.hpg.ig.com.br/letrar.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muraty: Portuguese word.Verb form esquecer.Ýt means ''forget''
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: isn't French. Even if phonetic.
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: certainly the first solution that leapt to my mind! (I gather a lot of us *haven't* forgotten "esquecer"!
1 day20 hrs