KudoZ home » French to English » Other

C'était d'un exotisme modeste

English translation: It was modestly exotic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C'était d'un exotisme modeste
English translation:It was modestly exotic
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:27 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: C'était d'un exotisme modeste
any
jenn22
It was modestly exotic, it had a modest exotism in some sort
Explanation:
References Harrap's Shorter
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1There was a mild exotism about him/her/it
Roxana Marian
4 +1It was exotic in a humble wayRobin Salmon
4It was modestly exotic, it had a modest exotism in some sort
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was modestly exotic, it had a modest exotism in some sort


Explanation:
References Harrap's Shorter

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There was a mild exotism about him/her/it


Explanation:
one possibility

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Good solution. Reads well.
2 days8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It was exotic in a humble way


Explanation:
I hope this fits most contexts. Some help from Collins-Robert.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice
2 days8 hrs