KudoZ home » French to English » Other

il prend la tête du bureau études en 1995

English translation: he became head of the research department in 1995


13:01 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: il prend la tête du bureau études en 1995
Peut-on dire "he became the head of the studies department in 1995" ?
anne-lise
English translation:he became head of the research department in 1995
Explanation:
Is how I would say it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
meri !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he became head of the research department in 1995mckinnc
5as for me, I don;t see anything wrong with the way you want to translate it
Roxana Marian
3 +2he becomes / became head of the design department in 1995
JCEC
1 +3he takes over the research department in 1995RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he takes over the research department in 1995


Explanation:
or
he becomes the head of the research dept. in 1995

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  newenham
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  hcorman
14 hrs
  -> thanks again

agree  luskie
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he becomes / became head of the design department in 1995


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon: design office could also be used
53 mins
  -> Yes

agree  Peter McCavana: OR might even be "he becomes / became head of the engineering_ design department (OR office) in 1995" - as usual, it all depends...
2 hrs
  -> It's always a guessing game...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as for me, I don;t see anything wrong with the way you want to translate it


Explanation:
Good luck!

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he became head of the research department in 1995


Explanation:
Is how I would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
meri !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
31 mins

agree  xxxMTW: this is the best translation
7 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes
2 days3 hrs