KudoZ home » French to English » Other

parasportif

English translation: non sports facilities (in the resort)


18:47 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ leisure
French term or phrase: parasportif
EQUIPEMENTS PARASPORTIFS DE LA STATION (for a ski resort. A cinema, discos, and spas are included)
xxxsilas1964
English translation:non sports facilities (in the resort)
Explanation:
According to the New Oxford Dictionary, para can refer to something that is beyond or separate from another entity. I think this is the sense of it here.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1après-ski establishments/facilities
Trudy Peters
4non sports facilities (in the resort)mckinnc
4recreational complementary equiqments
Francis MARC
3complementary facilities (or amenities)Geoffrey D Heath


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recreational complementary equiqments


Explanation:
It is vain I think to try to translate "parasportif"

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Arts, Recreation and Sports
Domaine(s)
  – Arts, loisirs et sports
 
recreational
equipment Source

matériel récréatif
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non sports facilities (in the resort)


Explanation:
According to the New Oxford Dictionary, para can refer to something that is beyond or separate from another entity. I think this is the sense of it here.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complementary facilities (or amenities)


Explanation:
"Complementary" in this case means that these facilities (or amenities) supplement the sports facilities.

Geoffrey D Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
après-ski establishments/facilities


Explanation:
comes to mind

Been there, done that...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days37 mins