KudoZ home » French to English » Other

garage mort

English translation: summer storage / winter storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garage mort / hivernage
English translation:summer storage / winter storage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:19 Oct 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Tourism, caravans
French term or phrase: garage mort
From a campsite website. What is the difference between 'garage mort' and 'hivernage', please? I realise that both relate to the storage of caravans, but cannot discover exactly what each of the terms means. Exact context: 'GARAGE MORT
Hors saison 1,60 Euro par jour
Juillet et Août Pas de garage mort' and 'HIVERNAGE en extérieur 145,00 Euros'. As usual, any help gratefully received.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
summer storage and winter storage
Explanation:
I agree with Francis about winter storage. From the explanation he gives, maybe summer storage would describe the 'garage mort' and 'winter storage' the hivernage? The winter storage can be outside or undercover in the reference cited below.

HTH


Sheila

Caravan Storage
WHY NOT LEAVE YOUR CARAVAN WITH US?


SUMMER STORAGE
Easter to end October
Only £75

WINTER STORAGE
November to Easter
Outside £65   Hardstanding £115
Undercover £170
Explanation of CaSSOA
(Caravan Storage Site Owners Association)


You are free to enjoy the beauty of North Devon and the facilities of STOWFORD FARM MEADOWS without the worry or hassle of towing your caravan on each visit; not to mention the extra time and petrol wasted with towing.
* Come and go whenever you choose and use the site as much as you, your family or relations would like: Whilst not in use your caravan is parked in the SUMMER STORAGE AREA; it is brought onto the park when required and sited on a pitch ready for your weekend break or holiday.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that seems to make perfect sense. I appreciate the trouble you took.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2explication ci-dessous (ce n'est pas une traduction !)
Francis MARC
4interior parking
Simon Charass
2summer storage and winter storage
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explication ci-dessous (ce n'est pas une traduction !)


Explanation:
garage mort : parking à découvert de la caravane non-occupée (ou occupée par intermittences)durant la pleine saison de location, occupant une place

hivernage : parking durant la morte saison, souvent à l'abri, avec très peu d'intervalle entre caravanes

En espérant que cela pourra vous aider à trouver les bons termes en anglais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:02:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIVERNAGE
\"winter storage\"


Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Aeronautical
Engineering and
Maintenance
Domaine(s)
  – Aérotechnique et
maintenance
 
winter storage

hivernage



GARAGE MORT

\"parking without occupancy\"



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui c'est au moins l'explication..
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett: If it's good enough for Oddie, it's good enough for me.
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior parking


Explanation:
It seams like “interior parking” as opposed to “hivernage extérieur” which is “winter exterior parking”

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
summer storage and winter storage


Explanation:
I agree with Francis about winter storage. From the explanation he gives, maybe summer storage would describe the 'garage mort' and 'winter storage' the hivernage? The winter storage can be outside or undercover in the reference cited below.

HTH


Sheila

Caravan Storage
WHY NOT LEAVE YOUR CARAVAN WITH US?


SUMMER STORAGE
Easter to end October
Only £75

WINTER STORAGE
November to Easter
Outside £65   Hardstanding £115
Undercover £170
Explanation of CaSSOA
(Caravan Storage Site Owners Association)


You are free to enjoy the beauty of North Devon and the facilities of STOWFORD FARM MEADOWS without the worry or hassle of towing your caravan on each visit; not to mention the extra time and petrol wasted with towing.
* Come and go whenever you choose and use the site as much as you, your family or relations would like: Whilst not in use your caravan is parked in the SUMMER STORAGE AREA; it is brought onto the park when required and sited on a pitch ready for your weekend break or holiday.



    Reference: http://www.stowford.co.uk/pages/storage.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that seems to make perfect sense. I appreciate the trouble you took.
Nicky Over