KudoZ home » French to English » Other

renseigner

English translation: to fill in the contents/enter details


14:24 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: renseigner
I have been using "inform" to translate this term in a patent relating to a mark-up language module for extracting data and generating objects, but now it appears that will not work out so well. Would "complete" or "fill in" be more appropriate in this context? "... chaque objet comprend au moins un membre relatif à la structure dudit objet et au moins un constructeur, ledit au moins un constructeur permettant audit module de création d'objets de renseigner le contenu dudit au moins un member."

Does that make sense or is there a better term?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:to fill in the contents/enter details
Explanation:
Tough text!
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to fill in the contents/enter detailsmckinnc
4 +3Fill in
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +1fill in, complete
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fill in


Explanation:
that would be correct

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JULIAN WINCH: complete, or fill in are very commonly the correct equivalent here
20 mins

agree  GerardP
52 mins

agree  gad
1 day14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to fill in the contents/enter details


Explanation:
Tough text!

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
2 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: But I think the French should be EITHER "renseigner le contenu dudit member" OR "renseigner le contenu d'au moins un member". I agree that it's "du charabia": a horrible mixture of patentese & computerese, plus maybe typos & automatic translations to boot
14 mins

agree  JCEC
49 mins

agree  gad
1 day13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fill in, complete


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
complete 2
vt (a) (finish) (job, task) achever, terminer; (training, apprenticeship) accomplir (b) (find missing parts of) (collection, number, tea service) compléter (c) (fill in) (form, questionnaire) remplir

Ref. Termium :
omaine(s)
  – Electoral Systems and
Political Parties
Domaine(s)
  – Systèmes électoraux
et partis politiques
 
complete Source
CORRECT, VERBE

remplir Source

compléter Source À
ÉVITER

DEF – Fill in the
answers to (a
questionnaire, etc.)
Source

CONT – Il a refusé de
remplir le
questionnaire Source

OBS – compléter :
Anglicisme au sens
de remplir

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 day12 mins