KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bonne ligne

English translation: true line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonne ligne
English translation:true line
Entered by: Peter Bagney

17:59 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Sports/skiing
French term or phrase: bonne ligne
Trouver la bonne ligne dans un slalom et me classer par rapport aux autres.
xxxsilas1964
true line
Explanation:
that's how it is in EN
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2true linePeter Bagney
4 +1finding the right/perfect linemckinnc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
true line


Explanation:
that's how it is in EN

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finding the right/perfect line


Explanation:
sounds OK to me

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lnganico
7 mins