KudoZ home » French to English » Other

assistance

English translation: travel insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assistance (in the context of air travel): " L'agence a propose aux parents de chaque etudiant une assistance Compagnie, qu'ils
English translation:travel insurance
Entered by: erolufs

20:16 Oct 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Airline travel
French term or phrase: assistance
A youth group travel abroad and they are offered an "assistance" by the travel agency:

A l'achat du billet pour chacun d'entre eux l'agence a propose aux parents une assistance qu'ils etaient libres ou non de souscrire.

IS the assistance a group discount or some caretaking scheme for the kids?
erolufs
United States
travel insurance
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this one for instance :
http://www.europ-assistance.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Travel Insurance Services, headquartered in the San Francisco Bay Area, has arranged and marketed travel insurance and international medical policies for individuals, families, groups and businesses. Our insurance plans are underwritten by only the financially strongest companies\"
http://www.travelinsure.com/

\"Crise de dents en voyage ?
Vol ou destruction de bagages à l\'étranger ?
Perte de vos moyens de paiement ?
Grâce à l\'Assistance Voyage BNP Paribas, vous êtes assuré d\'un soutien logistique et financier performant pour régler les désagréments les plus urgents. \"
http://services.bnpparibas.fr/assurance/vos_proches/assistan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"See how travel insurance and assistance services will provide peace of mind
on your trip. Choose the travel insurance plan that\'s best for you\"
http://www.accessamerica.com/

\"Travel Guard International is America\'s leading travel insurance provider
protecting more than 6 million travelers each year\"
http://www.travelguard.com/index.asp
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Yes! This must be it. It just makes sense... I should have thought of it myself. Thank you!

To Francis MARC -- I should've specified American English (sorry!). Insurance is not synonymous with assistance in the US. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assistance
Francis MARC
4 +1travel insurance
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel insurance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this one for instance :
http://www.europ-assistance.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Travel Insurance Services, headquartered in the San Francisco Bay Area, has arranged and marketed travel insurance and international medical policies for individuals, families, groups and businesses. Our insurance plans are underwritten by only the financially strongest companies\"
http://www.travelinsure.com/

\"Crise de dents en voyage ?
Vol ou destruction de bagages à l\'étranger ?
Perte de vos moyens de paiement ?
Grâce à l\'Assistance Voyage BNP Paribas, vous êtes assuré d\'un soutien logistique et financier performant pour régler les désagréments les plus urgents. \"
http://services.bnpparibas.fr/assurance/vos_proches/assistan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"See how travel insurance and assistance services will provide peace of mind
on your trip. Choose the travel insurance plan that\'s best for you\"
http://www.accessamerica.com/

\"Travel Guard International is America\'s leading travel insurance provider
protecting more than 6 million travelers each year\"
http://www.travelguard.com/index.asp

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Yes! This must be it. It just makes sense... I should have thought of it myself. Thank you!

To Francis MARC -- I should've specified American English (sorry!). Insurance is not synonymous with assistance in the US. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: If Oddie says so, that's good enough for me.
18 hrs
  -> I'm blushing!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistance


Explanation:
same word in French, for help provided

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemple sur site web :
http://services.bnpparibas.fr/assurance/vos_proches/assistan...

ASSISTANCE VOYAGE BNP PARIBAS

Crise de dents en voyage ?
Vol ou destruction de bagages à l\'étranger ?
Perte de vos moyens de paiement ?
Grâce à l\'Assistance Voyage BNP Paribas, vous êtes assuré d\'un soutien logistique et financier performant pour régler les désagréments les plus urgents.

L\'Assistance Voyage BNP Paribas vous assure un appui logistique et financier en cas d\'ennui de santé, de problèmes juridiques, d\'accident ou de panne automobile, de perte ou de vol des papiers, des moyens de paiement, de sinistre au domicile... survenant lors d\'un déplacement privé ou professionnel de moins de 90 jours.

Ce contrat, qui comprend des garanties de base et des options, vous couvre ainsi que vos proches dans la zone géographique et durant une durée adaptées à vos besoins.

Les garanties de base comprennent :
- une assistance médicale (rapatriement sanitaire …)
- le remboursement des frais médicaux à l\'étranger
- le remboursement des frais de recherche et de secours en mer ou sur terre
- l\'avance de fonds en cas de perte ou vol des bagages, papiers d\'identité, titres de transport, ou moyens de paiement à l\'étranger
- l\'avance de caution pénale et remboursement des frais d\'avocat à l\'étranger




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonnie Lawler
11 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
15 mins