KudoZ home » French to English » Other

anime par un legitime souhait de rapprochement avec son reseaux de copains

English translation: ...is driven (or motivated) by a genuine desire for reconciliation with one's network of friends.


08:50 Oct 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: anime par un legitime souhait de rapprochement avec son reseaux de copains
redaction
arlene affouard
English translation:...is driven (or motivated) by a genuine desire for reconciliation with one's network of friends.
Explanation:
Or, reconciliation with one's friends.

Less owrdy & fussy than the above.

HTH.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! owrdy should read wordy! Apologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Arlene:

Please see Bienfait\'s translation of copains.
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10...is driven (or motivated) by a genuine desire for reconciliation with one's network of friends.Sara Noss
5 +5motivated by a sincere desire
NancyLynn
1 +4moved by a true desire to re-establish a connection with his/her group/(circle) of friendsRHELLER


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
...is driven (or motivated) by a genuine desire for reconciliation with one's network of friends.


Explanation:
Or, reconciliation with one's friends.

Less owrdy & fussy than the above.

HTH.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 09:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! owrdy should read wordy! Apologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Arlene:

Please see Bienfait\'s translation of copains.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr
  -> Merci bien, Tea.

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Clair.

agree  Bruce Popp: buddies could be an alternative to friends; depends on context
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that's nice. Thank you.

agree  JCEC
3 hrs
  -> Merci JCEC.

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Cheers NancyLynn.

agree  Christopher Crockett: I'm not up on idiomatic French, but BienFait's "buddies" does get a bit closer to the informality of "copains," does it not?
5 hrs
  -> I think you are right! Pals or mates would be the BrE equivalent. :-)

agree  hcorman
15 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  luskie
1 day2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Luskie!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafaela.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moved by a true desire to re-establish a connection with his/her group/(circle) of friends


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> thanks Nancy

agree  luskie: I like group/circle
1 day18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Therese Nichols: Circle of friends rather than a group would be better....
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks Therese

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks Rafaela

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
motivated by a sincere desire


Explanation:
to get closer to his group of friends (or depending on the context, to feel closer to his buddies)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Nice!
47 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Christopher Crockett: Quite possible.
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Richard George Elliott
9 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  luskie: yes, also possible (I also liked Rita's 'moved')
22 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day13 hrs
  -> merci!