KudoZ home » French to English » Other

haut du ventre

English translation: **see statistics**


00:12 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: haut du ventre
Dans tous les cas, nous voyons apparaître le fait que les clients ciblés peuvent appartenir à différentes catégories de clientèles. Par exemple, si l'on doit développer les clients du haut du ventre, nous pouvons trouver des clients des catégories artisans, petites industries, ou grands installateurs régionaux.
bewley
English translation:**see statistics**
Explanation:
I'm no statistician, but it looks to me as if "ventre" is used here in the statistical sense. The "ventre" is (if I remember right), the bulge or hump in the centre of a normal distribution curve. Can't think of the English term off hand (node and loop come to mind, but I think I'm confusing them with something else), and my notes are on a crashed computer still under repair. Sorry.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2**see statistics**xxxBourth
3 +2top of the bell-curve
Peter Freckleton
3to get customers by "cold calls"
Paulette Racine Walden
2 +1upper middle ?
JCEC
1 +1belly-up
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper middle ?


Explanation:
I have never seen or heard the expression in French. Could it be the equivalent of "upper middle market" ? Maybe even a poor translation of the English expression...

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I believe you're right. It sounds like a bad translation from English originally.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belly-up


Explanation:
the only close analogy I found is this one, that defines the companies having serious difficulties. But does it fit your text? (may-be it is a consultancy firm looking for prospects in that area)

Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Financial Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité générale
Domaine(s)
  – Contabilidad general
belly up Source

haut le ventre Source

DEF – Financial expression
used to describe a company
in the process of becoming
bankrupt or facing imminent
receivership. Source

OBS – belly up: term and
definition reproduced from the
CAPITAL Business Dictionary
with the permission of LID
Editorial Empresarial. Source

DEF – Expression utilisée
pour décrire la situation
financière d'une entreprise qui
est en faillite ou en liquidation
imminente. Source

OBS – haut le ventre : terme
et définition extraits du
CAPITAL Business Dictionary
et reproduits avec
l'autorisation de LID Editorial


Going Belly-Up Up ... About 200 public companies are likely to file for bankruptcy by the end of 2002, according to "The Phoenix Forecast," a recent report by ... www.cfo.com/printarticle/0,5317,7402|,00.html

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Might not fit the context (or even be true), but I do like the literalness of the translation.
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
**see statistics**


Explanation:
I'm no statistician, but it looks to me as if "ventre" is used here in the statistical sense. The "ventre" is (if I remember right), the bulge or hump in the centre of a normal distribution curve. Can't think of the English term off hand (node and loop come to mind, but I think I'm confusing them with something else), and my notes are on a crashed computer still under repair. Sorry.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes. The the "hump" or "middle" of the bell curve. You've GOT it!
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium gives "bulge" (for "ventre de la courbe").
2 days8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top of the bell-curve


Explanation:
"bell" misread as "belly" ? Reinforced by the visual effect, perhaps.

" But customers' attitudes change dramatically once your technology goes from the tornado phase to what Moore calls "Main Street"--the top of the bell curve, where the conservatives become interested".

The visual image


    Reference: http://sunsite.uakom.sk/sunworldonline/swol-08-1996/swol-08-...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel: très perspicace
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn: you've got it!
1 hr
  -> thanks for the kind remarks

neutral  Arthur Borges: I haven't had breakfast yet, but don't see how "courbe de gausse" could misread into "ventre" or am I missing something here?
12 hrs
  -> Well,I think it's a case of 'breakfast' rather than 'petit déjeuner'

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get customers by "cold calls"


Explanation:
to go door to door to get them or call them without them knowing you.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18