KudoZ home » French to English » Other

savatage

English translation: doing footboxing/savate (kicking a**)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:savatage
English translation:doing footboxing/savate (kicking a**)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:10 Oct 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: savatage
Name of rock band
Chucky
doing footboxing/savate (kicking a**)
Explanation:
Here's the explanation of that name, in French:

Les Critiques de Concerts du Grand EST - Belfort - Franche Comté
... Savatage: (C'est eux qui le disent, prononciation à la française, c'est-à-dire coup de chausson!) Jon Oliva aux claviers et en special guest Jeff Waters en ...
belfort.free.fr/2_1/2_1_4/2_1_4_1_2002/ 2_1_4_1_2002_035.htm

The key is "coup de chausson" (shoe). That is, these folks have built their name on the French sport of savate, footboxing (entry taken from the Grand dictionnaire de la terminologie):

foot boxing (a)
Synonyme(s):
French foot boxing (a)
savate (a)
savate n f (a)
Genre de pugilat où les adversaires se frappent avec les pieds. (a)
Note(s): Ce sport se pratiquait surtout au 17e siècle en France. (a)
[1984]

The -age ending in French indicates an action, that is, these folks are *doing* savate/footboxing, or, in a figurative sense, they are (doing the action of) kicking. (My suspicion is that they mean they are dedicated to what we would call in English "kicking a**").
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I am not a fan of the band, I have never heard of them.
A Serbian friend likes them and we were discussing what savatage means. He had an idea that it meant dancing with kicking "savate" and therefore wanted to know the American term for this. I had come up with "moshing" which is more of a fight than dancing. Kids........
I thought I might post it here and see what turned up.
I didn't know it was such a contravercial term!
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Savatage
Francis MARC
2 +5a load of cobblers!David Sirett
5doing footboxing/savate (kicking a**)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Savatage


Explanation:
the very same name ...

... -). FIGHT FOR THE ROCK. Titre : FIGHT FOR THE ROCK; Artiste : SAVATAGE;
Genre : Label : Comparez les prix de FIGHT FOR THE ROCK. Cds ...

... Streets: Little agony, Lots of Ecstasy Rated by Mordred (Apr 03 '00) Pros: Savatage
reinvents the rock-opera Cons: Should have cut the voice over bit out For ...
www.epinions.com/musc_mu-141252 - 50k

Yahoo! Entertainment > Music > Artists > By Genre > Rock and Pop ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Inside Yahoo! Music: visit the Savatage Artist Page on LAUNCH • Artist Info:
videos , discography Shopping: buy Savatage CDs on Yahoo! Shopping Music. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Entertainment/Music/Artists/ By_Genre/Rock_and_Pop/Metal/Savatage/

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
35 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Florence B: Names such as this should not be translated
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  JCEC
13 hrs

agree  TREX2
17 hrs

agree  lclamont: Rock band that uses classical & famous music as background for rock orchestra-type music
23 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a load of cobblers!


Explanation:
If the question is what does this rock band name mean in English, the answer is probably nothing, as I haven't seen "savatage" as a French word. However, a "savate" is a worn old shoe, and a "savatier" is a cobbler.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
13 mins

agree  Florence B: savatage = kicking ; savate = French foot boxing - here, the name of a group - I see a good number of Google hits with this group together with boxing, boxing anthems - I don't know if this is linked in a way or other
2 hrs
  -> Ah yes, the French boxing connection didn't occur to me.

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Especially in view of Oddie's associations. But, still, there's the question of why translate the name at all.
8 hrs
  -> Well, it could be a fan of the band, just wanting to know what the name means.

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
1 day10 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doing footboxing/savate (kicking a**)


Explanation:
Here's the explanation of that name, in French:

Les Critiques de Concerts du Grand EST - Belfort - Franche Comté
... Savatage: (C'est eux qui le disent, prononciation à la française, c'est-à-dire coup de chausson!) Jon Oliva aux claviers et en special guest Jeff Waters en ...
belfort.free.fr/2_1/2_1_4/2_1_4_1_2002/ 2_1_4_1_2002_035.htm

The key is "coup de chausson" (shoe). That is, these folks have built their name on the French sport of savate, footboxing (entry taken from the Grand dictionnaire de la terminologie):

foot boxing (a)
Synonyme(s):
French foot boxing (a)
savate (a)
savate n f (a)
Genre de pugilat où les adversaires se frappent avec les pieds. (a)
Note(s): Ce sport se pratiquait surtout au 17e siècle en France. (a)
[1984]

The -age ending in French indicates an action, that is, these folks are *doing* savate/footboxing, or, in a figurative sense, they are (doing the action of) kicking. (My suspicion is that they mean they are dedicated to what we would call in English "kicking a**").


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I am not a fan of the band, I have never heard of them.
A Serbian friend likes them and we were discussing what savatage means. He had an idea that it meant dancing with kicking "savate" and therefore wanted to know the American term for this. I had come up with "moshing" which is more of a fight than dancing. Kids........
I thought I might post it here and see what turned up.
I didn't know it was such a contravercial term!
Thanks again!