KudoZ home » French to English » Other

opérateur historique

English translation: traditional operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opérateur historique
English translation:traditional operator
Entered by: Parrot

08:33 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: opérateur historique
la privatisation de l'opérateur historique national des télécommunications
Gwynneth George
traditional national (telecommunications) operator
Explanation:
another alternative. Ex:

"From a regulatory point of view, the control of cable networks by traditional telecoms operators is a question of equal importance. But these operators are gradually putting their networks up for sale and only in a few countries (e.g. Spain and Sweden) does the traditional national operator still hold a dominant position in cable."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4historical operatorJacek Krankowski
5 +1historic operatormckinnc
4 +2traditional national (telecommunications) operator
Parrot
4 +1national, state-owned, government-owned
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
historical operator


Explanation:
... This is considered necessary because of the dominant position held by the historical
operator in the provision of local telecommunications service (including ...
www.soton.ac.uk/~ram2/papers/cavemason1.pdf

... (FirstTelecom pays 8.90 euros per line to the historical operator for this service
and which will not be rebilled to you) No peak or low periods which change ...
www.anabiose.info/

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
24 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
30 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs

agree  handslator: see remark below under "historic"
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional national (telecommunications) operator


Explanation:
another alternative. Ex:

"From a regulatory point of view, the control of cable networks by traditional telecoms operators is a question of equal importance. But these operators are gradually putting their networks up for sale and only in a few countries (e.g. Spain and Sweden) does the traditional national operator still hold a dominant position in cable."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
40 mins

agree  RHELLER: or company instead of operator - probably the PTT (if France)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national, state-owned, government-owned


Explanation:
"Historical operator" sounds fine in French, but sounds odd in English to me. You might just SKIP IT ALTOGETHER -- if it's privatised, the only previous owner must have been a government, local or national. Stick in "national" -- it's the most low-key term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: the privatization of France Telecom

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historic operator


Explanation:
Is the usual term. Not historicAL. See:

Esis extension / CEEC / Regulatory Developments / Synthesis of ...
... So far, there has been little control over the tariffs of the historic
operator. Leased lines tariffs are particularly critical. ...
www.eu-esis.org/esis2reg/synthCEEC2.htm

IV. Results - ANACOM
... when comparing prices of leased lines between countries, Figure 13 indicates the
deviations from the average EU prices practiced by each historic operator for ...
www.icp.pt/template12.jsp?categoryId=7548

[DOC]Fixed-Mobile Interconnection in Portugal
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Portugal Telecom, the historic operator in the fixed-line market, was notified as
having SMP in the interconnection, fixed networks/services and leased lines ...
www.itu.int/osg/spu/ni/fmi/workshop/portugal.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]COMMUNICATIONS OUTLOOK 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Yes PT, the historic operator, has the obligation to respect the principle
of non-discrimination in the provision of interconnection. ...
www.oecd.org/pdf/M00005000/M00005391.pdf


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

disagree  handslator: according to Am. Heritage Dico, "historic refers to what is important in history", while "historical" refers simply to a past event. Perhaps there are some dialect differences here?
7 hrs
  -> I can't talk about that _ I'm just talking about actual standard usage when talking about the telecoms industry