KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Fêtes annuelles de l'Internet

English translation: Annual Internet Festival


10:12 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications regulations
French term or phrase: Fêtes annuelles de l'Internet
ICT context
Gwynneth George
English translation:Annual Internet Festival
Explanation:
just an idea
or how about "Annual Internet Day?"
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Internet Fiesta
Florence B
4 +2Annual Internet Festival, Annual Internet Week,
Arthur Borges
4Annual Internet celebrationsPeter McCavana
4Internet (community) days
Francis MARC
3Annual Internet Festival
Clair@Lexeme


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet (community) days


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Titles of Documents and
Works
  – Plastic Arts
Domaine(s)
  – Titres de documents et
d'oeuvres
  – Arts plastiques
 
Community Day
Source

Fête annuelle Source
PROPOSITION, FÉM

Jour de fête au pays
Source PROPOSITION, MASC

Jour de fête au village
Source PROPOSITION, MASC

Jour de fête
communale So

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Annual Internet Festival, Annual Internet Week,


Explanation:
...if it's a week long, of course.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: snap!
4 mins
  -> crackle and pop?

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Annual Internet Festival


Explanation:
just an idea
or how about "Annual Internet Day?"


Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internet Fiesta


Explanation:
C'est le nom officiel international de la fête en question

"La Fête s'est développée dans plusieurs pays sous le nom de Fête de l'Internet ou d'Internet Fiesta"
http://www.fete-internet.be/fiesta.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 10:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.internet-fiesta.org/
http://www.tutytam.org/

http://www.dis.port.ac.uk/~johnr/TalkingPages/IF2000/
http://www.geocrawler.com/archives/3/362/2002/7/0/9095607/
http://www.internet-fiesta.or.kr/en/english.html
http://www.ici.ro/romania/internet-fiesta/
http://www.isoc.bg/fiesta/2000/index-eng.html
http://www.isoc.lu/Press/Press_Release-Fiesta-13-11-00.pdf
http://www.partydigitalis.org/main.htm


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: J'ajoute au glossaire?
2 days7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual Internet celebrations


Explanation:
OR:
Annual Internet festivities
etc., etc.
Again, it all depends...

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100