KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sites confrériques

English translation: associated / associate sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sites confrériques
English translation:associated / associate sites
Entered by: markmx

11:32 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Telecommunications regulations
French term or phrase: sites confrériques
la publication en arabe par les sites confrériques
Gwynneth George
associated / associate sites
Explanation:
I'm sure Arthur's Idries Shah reference must be tongue in cheek
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sufi websites
Arthur Borges
4by rivals' websitesmckinnc
4sites belonging to (islamic?) confraternities
Parrot
2 +1associated / associate sitesmarkmx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sufi websites


Explanation:
These "brotherhoods" include the Mehlavi (whirling dervishes of Konya Turkey), Naqshbandi (masters of the pattern -- often weavers), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Idries Shah (ed. Penguin) for insight, humour and details of the different Sufi \"orders.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 15:33:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should have been a, uh, fraternal \"neutral\" to markmx below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 15:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Famous Sufis include Timurlane, Genghis Khan, King Hassan II of Morocco and people like Al Hallaj who kept getting sentenced to death for making public statements heretical to mainstream Islam. He kept getting these amnesties until the caliph finally decided to let him have his way. As he was going to the stake, he said to the crowds \"You think me mad and I think you normal. And I pray that I become even madder as I pray that you become even more normal.\" And off he went in puffs of flame and smoke.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sites belonging to (islamic?) confraternities


Explanation:
Sort of a compromise. There are several islamic organizations that may be considered parallel to (the usage is generally Christian) confraternities. Below you'll find a historical (not exhaustive) explanation for the phenomenon.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/10422b.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: I do fear the Christian tendency would be to opt for the most awkward translation possible as a way of dissuading people for seeking any further into one of humanity's many fountains of wisdom, each of which is the heritage of one and all.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated / associate sites


Explanation:
I'm sure Arthur's Idries Shah reference must be tongue in cheek

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: No, not really. Read the guy!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by rivals' websites


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: Yikes! Rivals to whom or what?
1 hr
  -> other phone companies - in this case it's referring to rivals