KudoZ home » French to English » Other

catalogue à la Prévert

English translation: hotch potch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:catalogue à la Prévert
English translation:hotch potch
Entered by: mckinnc

13:52 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
/ the French education system
French term or phrase: catalogue à la Prévert
Very difficult to find a meaningful translation for this phrase. I'm not at all sure that I have understood the way catalogue is being used here. The context is the debate on the French education system. Is the way it functions (notably its highly competitive nature) really compatible with Republican values etc.?

Any suggestions gratefully received!

Bien sûr, le discours officiel dit qu'il s'agit d'instruire, de développer la personnalité de l'enfant et, avec insistance de l'éduquer à la citoyenneté. Mais dans la forme actuelle de notre démocratie, ces objectifs sont davantage le début d'un catalogue à la Prévert qu'un ensemble cohérent. Car chaque objectif pris séparément exclut pratiquement les deux autres. Comment prétendre inculquer une morale et des pratiques de citoyenneté fondées sur le respect, la solidarité et donc le partage, quand l'école repose sur l'évaluation compétitive, où s'exerce une solidarité du chacun pour soi.
mckinnc
hotch potch
Explanation:
somewhat more colloquial, and possibly more in the spirit of the original french
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This is closest to what I need. Thanks to everyone else for the other useful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a heterogenous list
Florence B
4 +3list of things haphazardly thrown together
Piotr Burzykowski
4 +1Prevert style catalogue
Francis MARC
3 +2an assortment
Clair@Lexeme
4a Prevert like inventory of knowledgexxxvvw
4hotch potchMike Birch
3an arbitrary listPeter McCavana
2an arbitrary 'Prévert sequence'markmx


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prevert style catalogue


Explanation:
You can't really translate it, as it is related to a famous poem from Prevert where he listed heterogeneous bits and pieces and concluded the inventory at each stroph end with "et un raton laveur" ("plus a racoon")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the fun of it, here is a ppart of that poem :
Inventaire

Une pierre
deux maisons
trois ruines
quatres fossoyeurs
un jardin
des fleurs

un raton laveur

une douzaine d\'huîtres un citron un pain
un rayon de soleil
une lame de fond
six musiciens
une porte avec son paillasson
un monsieur décoré de la légion d\'honneur

un autre raton laveur

un sculpteur qui sculpte des Napoléon
la fleur qu\'on appelle souci
deux amoureux sur un grand lit
un receveur des contributions une chaise trois dindons
un ecclésiastique un furoncle
une guêpe
un rein flottant
une écurie de courses
un fils indigne deux frères dominicains trois sauterelles un strapontin
deux filles de joie un oncle Cyprien
une Mater dolorosa trois papas gâteau deux chèvres de Monsieur Seguin
un talon Louis XV
un fauteuil Louis XVI
un buffet Henri II deux buffets Henri III trois buffets Henri IV
un tiroir dépareillé
une pelote de ficelle deux épingles de sûreté un monsieur âgé
une Victoire de Samothrace un comptable deux aides-comptables un homme du monde deux chirurgiens trois végétariens
un cannibale
une expédition coloniale un cheval entier une demi-pinte de bon sang une mouche tsé-tsé
un homard à l\'américaine un jardin à la française
deux pommes à l\'anglaise
un face-à-main un valet de pied un orphelin un poumon d\'acier
un jour de gloire
une semaine de bonté
un mois de Marie
une année terrible
une minute de silence
une seconde d\'inattention
et...

cinq ou six ratons laveurs

un petit garçon qui entre à l\'école en pleurant
un petit garçon qui sort de l\'école en riant
une fourmi
deux pierres à briquet
dix-sept éléphants un juge d\'instruction en vacances assis sur un pliant
un paysage avec beaucoup d\'herbe verte dedans
une vache
un taureau
deux belles amours trois grandes orgues un veau marengo
un soleil d\'Austerlitz
un siphon d\'eau de Seltz
un vin blanc citron
un Petit Poucet un grand pardon un calvaire de pierre une échelle de corde
deux sœurs latines trois dimensions douze apôtres mille et une nuits trente-deux positions six parties du monde cinq points cardinaux dix ans de bons et loyaux services sept péchés capitaux deux doigts de la main dix gouttes avant chaque repas trente jours de prison dont quinze de cellule cinq minutes d\'entracte.

et...

plusieurs ratons laveurs


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 day6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a heterogenous list


Explanation:
everybody here knows Prevert more or less - byt outside France I doubt if keeping his name would give an understandeable translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" And to this heterogenous list one might add that in ancient Greece a tympanum,
like the stoa or colonnades, was a gathering space for the discussion \"
http://www.usc.edu/dept/comp-lit/tympanum/1/preface.html

\"Hence my nine-year-old daughter\'s last annual report lists under citizenship a
heterogenous list of accomplishments: attitudes such as kindness, trust a\"
http://www.hermes.net.au/burchell/objects/civicbod.rtf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups pardon Clair mon ordinateur fait des choses bizarres depuis tout à l\'heure !!!

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> merci nancy -

agree  Peter McCavana: I agree that "everybody here knows Prevert more or less - but outside France I doubt if keeping his name would give an understandable translation".
9 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: The name Prévert means nothing to me (a reasonably well-read American).
1 day7 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: catalogue is definitely list in English. And heterogenous seems the best way to convey the idea of a Prévert poem/list; besides, it fits an "educationalese" register!
1 day12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an assortment


Explanation:
an assortment of ideas (or whatever)

a mish-mash, a hotchpotch (though these are probably too familiar for your context)

I agree with Oddie that keeping the Prévert for the average English-speaking reader would probably be meaningless, though of course it depends on your target reader...

Good luck

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  Florence B: merci Nancy
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
list of things haphazardly thrown together


Explanation:
My two eurocents...

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
40 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Your eurocents are worth a lot!
4 hrs
  ->  Thank you. I have been translating a lot of poetry recently. That must be the reason. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an arbitrary 'Prévert sequence'


Explanation:
...

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an arbitrary list


Explanation:
or something arbitrary, random, haphazard, off-the-cuff, etc.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotch potch


Explanation:
somewhat more colloquial, and possibly more in the spirit of the original french

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This is closest to what I need. Thanks to everyone else for the other useful answers.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Prevert like inventory of knowledge


Explanation:
...such objectives start ressembling a Prevert like inventory of rote memories missing a line of thought

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4