KudoZ home » French to English » Other

durant l´année 2001

English translation: in the course of the year 2001/(no article) Year 2001


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durant l´année 2001
English translation:in the course of the year 2001/(no article) Year 2001
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

19:11 Oct 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: durant l´année 2001
je ne sais plus comment traduire anné ici et ou le placer during the 2001 year ou during the year 2001
xxxc4rmen
in the course of the year 2001/(no article) Year 2001
Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, if you absolutely must use the word \"year\". Vous pouvez vous en passer sans problemes.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
merci bcp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2during the year 2001
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1in the course of the year 2001/(no article) Year 2001
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
during the year 2001


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:15:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eclipses During 2001 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... To Be Published in Observer\'s Handbook 2001, Royal Astronomical Society of Canada.
During the year 2001, Two solar and three lunar eclipses occur as follows: ...
sunearth.gsfc.nasa.gov/eclipse/OH/OH2001.html - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

COMMENT FILES OPENED DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2001 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
COMMENT FILES OPENED DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2001. ...
www.cftc.gov/foia/foiweb_2001comment_report_1.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Measures enacted by the Oireachtas during the year 2001 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
AN tOIREACHTAS 2001 List of Measures enacted by the Oireachtas during
the year 2001, Full Text English, Téacs Iomlán Gaeilge. Liosta ...
www.irlgov.ie/bills28/acts/2001/default.htm - 45k

[PDF]During the year 2001-2002, all the organizations of the DAE ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
Page 1. During the year 2001-2002, all the organizations of the DAE
family performed well with marked growth trends. The performance ...
www.dae.gov.in/ar2002/exec.pdf -

PDF]List of Journals subscribed during the year 2001 Indian 1. ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
List of Journals subscribed during the year 2001 Indian 1. Chemical Weekly 2. CIMS
3. Computers Today 4. CSIR News 5. Current Literature on Science of Sciences ...
www.niper.nic.in/vsniper/national.pdf


News and Updates During the Year 2001 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... News and Updates During the Year 2001, Changes during 2001. Here\'s
what happened during 2001. We\'ve archived it here to reduce the ...
www.techtricks.com/about/news2001.php - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Cyber Digital\'s progress during calendar year 2001 resulted from ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
TO OUR SHAREHOLDERS: Cyber Digital\'s progress during calendar year 2001 resulted
from our ongoing commitment to enhancing the value of our company through two ...
www.cyberdigitalinc.com/ JAN_2002_shareholder_Website_letter.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: Personally I would leave out 'year' and say 'during 2001'
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JCEC
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

disagree  Katharine Foster: too wordy, use through out
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the course of the year 2001/(no article) Year 2001


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, if you absolutely must use the word \"year\". Vous pouvez vous en passer sans problemes.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
merci bcp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr