KudoZ home » French to English » Other

inventaire et état des lieux

English translation: inventory and condition of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inventaire et état des lieux
English translation:inventory and condition of property
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

20:39 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: inventaire et état des lieux
These are listed as two separate things, what are the precise English terms?
MEB
inventory and condition of property
Explanation:
These are the usual translations.
Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 20:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inventory counts anything that is countable in the apartment, house or building. The condition of the property would state all that is related to normal use and aging of the property/building.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7inventory and condition of property
Gayle Wallimann
5 +5see explanation belowmckinnc
5 +4inventory and physical condition of premises
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inventory and condition of property


Explanation:
These are the usual translations.
Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 20:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inventory counts anything that is countable in the apartment, house or building. The condition of the property would state all that is related to normal use and aging of the property/building.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey D Heath
13 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: One "standard" translation of "état des lieux" is "inventory of fixtures". If necessary, perhaps you could say (a) inventory of contents, & (b) inventory of fixtures. Otherwise, (a) inventory & (b) statement/report of condition of property.
13 mins

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
40 mins

agree  Parrot: agree w/ Peter
55 mins

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with Peter
3 days8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see explanation below


Explanation:
The first refers to the detailed contents of a furnished flat. The second refers to the document you have to fill in in duplicate when you neter a flat, describing the condition of the flat, room by room. A second etat des lieux is carried out when the tenant leaves the flat to determine whether the tenant has kept it in good condition. If there is no more than normal wear and tear, the tenant should receive his/her deposit back in full.



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  Parrot
54 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: Yes,there would be no inventaire for unfurnished premises, but there would still be an état des lieux.
1 hr

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inventory and physical condition of premises


Explanation:
To explain this :let say the house is empty, so take an inventory and physical condition of the premises

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yolanda Broad: Perfect!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tudor Soiman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  JCEC
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!