KudoZ home » French to English » Other

être le clown de service

English translation: the token funnyman/joker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être le clown de service
English translation:the token funnyman/joker

18:46 Jan 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: être le clown de service
comment traduire cette expression en Anglais?

Merci d'avance
mamour
the token funnyman/joker
Explanation:
in other words, the funnyman/joker in the group
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous. Vos propositions sont excellentes et fidèles au contexte. Toutefois, je reprendrai celle-ci mot pour mot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be the token clown
trebla
3 +1to be the resident clown
Emma Paulay
3 +1the token funnyman/joker
suezen
4play the foolMarta France
4the jokester of the evening/class jokerMatthewLaSon
3to be the class clown/a perpetual clown, to clown around
Isabelle Berquin
3To be everybody's fool/clown.
Juan Jacob
3be a daft haporthxxxBourth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To be everybody's fool/clown.


Explanation:
Waiting for better suggestions...

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play the fool


Explanation:
From the Free Online Dictionary:

play/act the fool
1. To act in an irresponsible or foolish manner.
2. To behave in a playful or comical manner

Marta France
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the token funnyman/joker


Explanation:
in other words, the funnyman/joker in the group

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous. Vos propositions sont excellentes et fidèles au contexte. Toutefois, je reprendrai celle-ci mot pour mot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Cheshire
1 day24 mins
  -> thanks Amy :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be the class clown/a perpetual clown, to clown around


Explanation:
Depending on context. Is this said in a positive or negative way?
A "class clown" is typically a kid who tries to make everyone else laugh in class, and by extension it can refer to someone in a group who seeks attention by making jokes. A "perpetual clown" is similar but not group-specific. "Clowning around" is what a clown does.

http://www.edutopia.org/clowning-around
http://www.arkansasleader.com/2008/05/editorial-huck-shoots-...
http://www.okcupid.com/tests/describescore?testid=4741219933...


Isabelle Berquin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be a daft haporth


Explanation:
Be the one who acts the goat round here.

Ideally we'd have the exact setting for this usage, since I suspect it might deviate from the more literal in a great many cases.

I should know, as the self-professed clown in this particular circus.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the jokester of the evening/class joker


Explanation:
Hello,

It depends on the context. The idea is someone who plays jokes around and tries and to everyone's attention.

It could be a class joker/class clown, but in some contexts, it might be better to say "jokester of the evening."

de service = on duty/call (the clown on duty)


    Reference: http://yeit.blogspot.com/2006/06/brummett-fundraiser.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be the token clown


Explanation:
I asked a fluently bilingual French Canadian translator friend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2009-02-01 19:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see plenty of references to the expression "token clown" on the internet.

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be the resident clown


Explanation:
The one who is always on hand to make everyone laugh.


    Reference: http://mlb.fanhouse.com/2008/11/03/cbs-sports-resident-clown...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: yes, that's the word I was looking for ...the resident joker!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue :-)