KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en flash

English translation: summarily; in headline form


02:30 Feb 1, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
French term or phrase: en flash
Principaux résultats: ils son présentés "en Flash" par catégorie d'affaires:

This refers to reinsurance.
Paul Sadur
English translation:summarily; in headline form
Explanation:
Probably as bullet points (loanword from "news flash"), probably not as web animation (Adobe Flash).
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm pretty sure it is meant as "news flashes."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2using Flash
Rod Nelson
3summarily; in headline formrkillings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
using Flash


Explanation:
Presumably this refers to a Web site, and it's talking about the program, Flash.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, it's a Flash presentation
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summarily; in headline form


Explanation:
Probably as bullet points (loanword from "news flash"), probably not as web animation (Adobe Flash).

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm pretty sure it is meant as "news flashes."




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD