KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contenance d'un terrain

English translation: the area of land ( of the plot, lot)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contenance d'un terrain
English translation:the area of land ( of the plot, lot)
Entered by: Patrick Courbin

10:51 Feb 3, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: contenance d'un terrain
Topologie - Bornage d'un terrain
Patrick Courbin
the area of land ( of the plot, lot)
Explanation:
je dirais ici
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the area of land ( of the plot, lot)Ellen Kraus
4area of a piece / plot of land OR land area OR plot area
Tony M
4 -1boundary markersxxxbowse123


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the area of land ( of the plot, lot)


Explanation:
je dirais ici

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area of a piece / plot of land OR land area OR plot area


Explanation:
Depends exactly how it appears as to which wording would appear neatest / most natural.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contenance d\\\'un terrain
boundary markers


Explanation:
What is "Bornage" in FranceBornage is a process that consists of determining, by the use of boundary markers, the boundary line between two properties in France.

One or more bornes (boundary markers) are put in place, which define the limits of the properties.

A borne has historically been a stone or concrete marker placed on the ground, but nowadays it is a plastic marker embedded in the ground.


Bornes have a protected legal status and their destruction or unauthorised relocation is a criminal offence punishable by imprisonment and a very heavy fine.

The process of bornage can be carried out either by agreement between two or more neighbours, or following intervention of a court of law. The process of both approaches are considered in the following pages.


    Reference: http://www.french-property.com/guides/france/property-rights...
xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not the translation of the term in question, though of course a related field.
4 days