KudoZ home » French to English » Other

englouti à perte

English translation: have been sunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:englouti à perte
English translation:have been sunk
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

19:08 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: englouti à perte
I understand that in this case 'englouti' means that the funds have been "eaten up" or "gobbled up" but I am unsure if 'à perte' adds anything extra. I originally thought of the funds being "bled/sucked dry" but don't want to depart too much from the French meaning.

Ceci est souvent problématique puisque le FCFC se retrouve avec des emprunts non remboursés et/ou des fonds de bases / escadre ont été engloutis à perte puisqu’ils sont les premiers responsables de l’emprunt.
lcmolinari
Canada
have been sunk
Explanation:
for absolutely nothing, fruitlessly, to no avail.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absorbed at a lossFrancois Tresfort
4disappeared into the void
B D Finch
4was sunk/went into the abyss
Mostafa MOUHIBE
3have been sunkxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have been sunk


Explanation:
for absolutely nothing, fruitlessly, to no avail.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was sunk/went into the abyss


Explanation:
was sunk/went into the abyss

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disappeared into the void


Explanation:
A suggestion.

"In fact, international relief funds sent to Mexico after the disaster appear ... some privately donated material seems to have disappeared "***into the void**. ..."
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1050628,00.html

I love this one:
"... least of which was several thousand smackers raised for the Duck Defense Fund. .... Contacts were made and the matter then **disappeared into the void** of ..."
www.povonline.com/cols/COL006.htm





B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbed at a loss


Explanation:
These funds were absorbed at a loss as they were the primary guaranty.

Francois Tresfort