KudoZ home » French to English » Other

stands associatifs

English translation: community stands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stands associatifs
English translation:community stands
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

13:43 Feb 11, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Other / Festival
French term or phrase: stands associatifs
Not sure what "associatif" means here. Could it be "community stands"?

Ouverture du bal avec le désormais incontournable Festival des XXX (les 13, 14, 15, mars), célébrant cette année une vingt-sixième édition au cours de laquelle seront représentées une multitude de nationalités par le biais de stands associatifs, de cuisines internationales, de musiques de danses, de spectacles et d’animations pour tous les publics, des plus petits aux plus grands.

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
community stands
Explanation:
There may be other terms you can use but I think your choice is good. See below for a great example. The term particularly seems popular along the south coast of England, judging from Google!

"All the fun of the fair, and much more besides!

Official opening by Tim Loughton MP. Shayler’s Family funfair, Somptin’ Old exhibition, Beer Festival, Bungee Jumping, Tug of War, Children’s Rides, *Community Stands*, Workshops, Music, Entertainments, demonstrations and exhibitions, Village Hall Open Day. Something for everyone! (All activities subject to confirmation)."

http://www.adurfestival.com/events/sompting-festival-somptin...
Selected response from:

Marta France
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5club or society stalls
B D Finch
3 +2community standsMarta France
4relative stands
Susanna Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative stands


Explanation:
Fits context

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community stands


Explanation:
There may be other terms you can use but I think your choice is good. See below for a great example. The term particularly seems popular along the south coast of England, judging from Google!

"All the fun of the fair, and much more besides!

Official opening by Tim Loughton MP. Shayler’s Family funfair, Somptin’ Old exhibition, Beer Festival, Bungee Jumping, Tug of War, Children’s Rides, *Community Stands*, Workshops, Music, Entertainments, demonstrations and exhibitions, Village Hall Open Day. Something for everyone! (All activities subject to confirmation)."

http://www.adurfestival.com/events/sompting-festival-somptin...

Marta France
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
24 mins
  -> thanks Chris

agree  Rachael Renie
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rachael

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
club or society stalls


Explanation:
Here in the SW, the "la vie associative" is very important and it is about local groups (associations). I am sure that this is what the stalls are about.

I prefer "stalls" to "stands", as the latter sound more commercial.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet
36 mins
  -> Thanks Alain

agree  John Peterson
49 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Andrew Mason
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  Lidia Saragaço
10 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay
18 hrs