KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en être tout « retourné »

English translation: head over (w)heels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en être tout « retourné »
English translation:head over (w)heels
Entered by: Chris Galtress

13:06 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: en être tout « retourné »
"Un paysage si merveilleux, de quoi en être tout « retourné » :
Black Label in the Atacama Desert (Chile) during the 2009 Paris-Dakar"
I don't have a great deal of context - there is a picture (which I can't see!!! with a caption underneath saying this).
Thanks Chris
Chris Galtress
(so awesome) that it blows your mind/makes your jaw drop
Explanation:
Based on one of the secondary meanings of retourner.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Brilliant John - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1send you topsy-turvyxxxBourth
4 +1to turn your world upside down
Rachael Renie
3 +2enough to turn make you well and truly lose control//send you into a spinpolyglot45
2 +3(so awesome) that it blows your mind/makes your jaw dropJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(so awesome) that it blows your mind/makes your jaw drop


Explanation:
Based on one of the secondary meanings of retourner.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Brilliant John - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbowse123
1 hr
  -> thanks - though the chance of it being a photo of an overturned car makes Polyglot's suggestion more of a runner - if I can put it like that (blows your mind and your tyres!).

agree  Theodora OB: blows your mind sounds good as it refers to the paysage
2 hrs
  -> thanks - if it is a picture of an overturned car maybe they were distracted by the scenery!

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Sandra Petch: Love your comment to Bourth's answer!
19 hrs
  -> thanks - though it would be nice to see the picture

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enough to turn make you well and truly lose control//send you into a spin


Explanation:
one presumes the picture shows a vehicle on its roof or the like

give you quite a turn

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, something like this (presuming the photo is of a vehicle)//Enough to make you flip...:-)
51 mins

agree  John Peterson: Likely given the quotation marks; would go for quite a turn - more a case of blowing your tyres rather than your mind!
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to turn your world upside down


Explanation:

to turn your world upside down

to bowl you over

just a couple more suggestions.

Rachael Renie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
26 mins
  -> thankyou

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send you topsy-turvy


Explanation:
Again, assuming the photo is of an overturned car, which is highly likely.

Rhythm and lead guitars, bass, and drums accompanied by keyboards MAKE YOU GO TOPSY-TURVY for Motion City Soundtrack. I don't know if it's just me, ...
phnxmusic.net/phnxmusic/september03.htm

Each item will MAKE YOU GO TOPSY-TURVY with Joy as you<br /> bllng-blang your wishy-washy sing-song I<br /> 80 don't dilly dally I Find our latest creation ...
viewer.zmag.dk/publication/9d05e2bd?page=4

Let the world GO TOPSY-TURVY, you remain where you are. Look on calmly at the show of all things passing before you. Demolish the wall of difference that ...
forum.spiritualindia.org/let-the-world-go-topsyturvy-you-remain-where-you-t771.0.html;msg743


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 16:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "scenery that knocks you flat (on your back)", especially if the car is severely damaged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 16:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "scenery that will have you doing cartwheels".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: of course it could be a motorbike or truck.....
18 mins

neutral  John Peterson: "Head over (W)heels"?
28 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 day46 mins