KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mise a pH

English translation: neutralization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise a pH
English translation:neutralization
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

01:20 Feb 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
French term or phrase: mise a pH
I have a heading in a pharmaceutical document: "Calibrage du pH-metre portable et mise a pH". Under this heading it's just one table with the pH reading after calibration. Could "mise a pH" be rendered as "pH measurement"? thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
neutralization
Explanation:
See: http://csidoc.insa-lyon.fr/these/1999/laforest/annexes.pdf

Do a search for "mise à pH". You will find:

... lors de l'étape de neutralisation (mise à pH).

In other words, the adjustment of the pH to 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 03:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a Chemist by profession
Selected response from:

trebla
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3neutralization
trebla
3pH setting
narasimha
3pH adjustmentMarco Solinas
2 +1set to pH
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3pH converted
David Hollywood


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set to pH


Explanation:
could be it (especially if followed by a value), but not quite sure for lack of context.
(I do understand you don't have more.)

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pH converted


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neutralization


Explanation:
See: http://csidoc.insa-lyon.fr/these/1999/laforest/annexes.pdf

Do a search for "mise à pH". You will find:

... lors de l'étape de neutralisation (mise à pH).

In other words, the adjustment of the pH to 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 03:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a Chemist by profession

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense to rely on your answer. you were a chemist and you actually provide refs and not just an opinon/hopeful guess
5 hrs

agree  liz askew: Nice to hear from a chemist.
6 hrs

neutral  kashew: but it's implication only understood by other chemists. Why not set pH at 7?
7 hrs

agree  SJLD: in a pharmaceutical document I should think it's OK to use terms "only understood by other chemists" ;-)
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pH adjustment


Explanation:
It sounds as if they want to adjust the pH to a given value. To do that, first they calibrate the pHmeter, then they use it to measure the pH while thy adjust it to the target value.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pH setting


Explanation:
Normally, after the calibration of pHmeter, pH is set to a standard pH.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English