KudoZ home » French to English » Other

passe-mur

English translation: wall gland / wallgland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passe-mur
English translation:wall gland / wallgland
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

02:12 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
French term or phrase: passe-mur
The text is about the filtration of an emulsion, and it goes like this: "Lors de l'ouverture du passe-mur, sanitiser l'ouverture avec de l'IPA depuis la zone aseptique. Installer le montage de filtration a ce que les prefiltres soient hors flux et les filtres sous flux." Thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
wall gland / wallgland
Explanation:
"Gland" is a common term for accessories used for sealing holes through which cables or whatever have to pass (eg "hull gland / deck gland" in a naval context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-24 07:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rfsworld.com/websearch/DataSheets/Default.aspx?q=...

"The kit consists of wall gland, a single rubber boot and tension clamp with two bolts."

Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wall gland / wallgland
Michael GREEN
3through-wall fitting
Isabelle Berquin
2wall sleeving
mohanv
3 -1gang faceplateMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through-wall fitting


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this will apply in your context, but a "passe-mur" can be a connector piece that allows the passage of tubes or cables through a wall. An example (with picture) can be found here:

Fench: "Passe mur - Pour le passage mural des tuyaux et des câbles électriques, étanche à l’eau"
http://www.roth-france.fr/telechargement/TARIF-PUBLIC-H2O-EN...

A similar document in English shows a picture of a "Through-wall Fitting - Allows you to securely feed one suction hose and two cables through a wall"
http://www.hutchinson.co.uk/pdf/brochures/Rainwater Harvesti...


Isabelle Berquin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wall sleeving


Explanation:
Utilisez l’accessoire en option passe-fenêtre/passe-mur que vous pourrez acquérir chez votre vendeur habituel d’appareils électroménagers

Use the optional window/wall sleeving accessory which can be purchased from your usual supplier of electrical appliances.

http://www.ufesa.es/descargar/manual_pdf/aa4020.pdf.

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gang faceplate


Explanation:
Hello,

Could this be it? A device that protects cables, pipes, etc when passing it through a wall?
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://img215.imagesh...




    Reference: http://www.stsi.biz/cfp1ei.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: No, a faceplate is on the wall surface and mainly aesthetic, this is about the bit that goes through the wall.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. You're right.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wall gland / wallgland


Explanation:
"Gland" is a common term for accessories used for sealing holes through which cables or whatever have to pass (eg "hull gland / deck gland" in a naval context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-24 07:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rfsworld.com/websearch/DataSheets/Default.aspx?q=...

"The kit consists of wall gland, a single rubber boot and tension clamp with two bolts."



Example sentence(s):
  • New timesaving wall gland that can be used either for cables or for waveguides

    Reference: http://www.elproman.se/eng/produkter/tillb/hftillb.html
Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think you are right.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you