ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

say la vi

English translation: that's life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c'est la vie
English translation:that's life
Entered by: Refugio

05:33 Dec 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: say la vi
French/goodbye
tricia pelletier
It's not goodbye. It's "c'est la vie," meaning, "that's life."
Explanation:
If someone said it to you while walking away, it could be a final commentary on a conversation you had been having with that person.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +61It's not goodbye. It's "c'est la vie," meaning, "that's life."Refugio
5 +5au revoirJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3such is life
lauravienna
5 +3Say, la vee?
Christopher Crockett
5 -2"That's is life"
Rusinterp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +61
It's not goodbye. It's "c'est la vie," meaning, "that's life."


Explanation:
If someone said it to you while walking away, it could be a final commentary on a conversation you had been having with that person.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Teresa

agree  Gayle Wallimann
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle

agree  Nina Engberg
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Nina

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Edling

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr
  -> Merci, Jacqueline

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kaori

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yelena

agree  cillegio
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Orhan

agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Airmail

agree  Kardi Kho: absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, K

agree  Swaiyam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Swaiyam

agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Plausible explanation for someone thinking it might be "goodbye", too...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry

agree  GingerR
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ginger

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Piotr

agree  A Hayes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Munchkin

agree  Sue Goldian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
4 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 hrs

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Johnstone
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  luskie: c'est kudoZ :)
4 hrs
  -> Bien sur.

agree  EJP
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ...that's how life goes...
5 hrs
  -> Reminds me of that famous Simone Signoret walking-away scene

agree  zebung
5 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
5 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
7 hrs

agree  JCEC
7 hrs

agree  Simon Oliver: could be a final goodbye
7 hrs
  -> C'est vrai.

agree  apancake
9 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: As they say in Brooklynese "That's the way the mop flops."
10 hrs
  -> And the cookie crumbles.

agree  Enza Longo
10 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
11 hrs
  -> Are we trying for a new record here? Enough already, as they say in Brooklyn

agree  Nikita Kobrin: One more for a collection...
11 hrs
  -> The best things in life are free.

agree  mirta
11 hrs

agree  Gabor Kiss
11 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE: dont'want to be the last one...
12 hrs
  -> Pas de probleme.

agree  AhmedAMS
12 hrs

agree  xxxOso: New World Record of Agrees...to... Ruth Henderson! !¶:^)
12 hrs
  -> So, does anyone remember that movie? It might have been Room at the Top with Laurence Harvey. She never says, C'est la vie, except with her whole body.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
13 hrs

agree  Janet Rubin: [my French is rusty but I've known this one from day 1!]
15 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
16 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson
20 hrs

agree  writeaway: ok guys, you've convinced me
1 day1 hr

agree  Krokodil: After 47 agrees, I'm beginning to get convinced myself too .....
1 day3 hrs

neutral  Christopher Crockett: You're probably right, but I think that we should keep our options open, while waiting for more context.
1 day8 hrs

agree  Therese Nichols: ABSOLUTELY! (FROM A FRENCH GIRL!)
1 day14 hrs
  -> Merci, Thérèse

agree  chinoiseau: Je suis un peu en retard! c'est la vie
237 days

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: les derniers seront les premiers ! Ciao, Jean-Marie
238 days

agree  Uldis Liepkalns: :)))
238 days

agree  Andrzej Lejman: 53rd :-)
238 days

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I'm the 54th peer grader as of 7/29/03, adding to the ever-increasing stats. :^)
238 days

agree  Sylvain Leray: Pourquoi pas 55 ?
240 days

agree  Will Matter
245 days

agree  Oleg Sollogub: To help you beat your own record...
289 days

agree  Pablo Cañamares: I'll join the agreeing party! xD
336 days

agree  NobleSavage: Yes, this is the most likely explanation :)
2206 days

agree  Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
2340 days

agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree #61 :))
2824 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"That's is life"


Explanation:
or, literally, "such is life" - it's not really a farewell, it's an expression of resignation in front of the world that's crazy and unfair. The original expression is in French.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
1 hr

agree  cillegio: that's life
1 hr

disagree  airmailrpl: "That's => that is, thus you have - that is is life
2 hrs

disagree  Swaiyam: ? new world english
2 hrs

disagree  lauravienna: That's life...or...that is life
12 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: disagree with airmailrpl, that agrammatical in English
14 hrs

disagree  NancyLynn: I do believe airmailrpl was explaiing it to Rusiterp
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Say, la vee?


Explanation:
Alternate spelling and emphesis, sometimes heard in the hills of Southern Indianer.
I've never really understood what it meant.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Or perhaps it's imperative - "Say: 'la vie'." :-)
37 mins
  -> Well, maybe in Lithuania it is, but the aborigines of Southern Indiana are more inquisitive by nature than Lithuanians, apparently. Or, more ignorant.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: No, you guys,s it's " Say, lovee", :)
3 hrs
  -> Whatever.

agree  Refugio: Or perhaps an abrupt turnaround by a yacht (sail a vee)
20 hrs
  -> Maybe, but we can't be sure without more context.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
such is life


Explanation:
or... that's life

lauravienna
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: I remember my French friends never said "c'est la vie", all I heard from them was "c'est la merde". It was in Soviet Ukraine.
4 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Proving, once again, that context is everything, Nikita.
19 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
238 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
au revoir


Explanation:
goodbye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-03 20:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha Ha

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Exactly to the contect... Hi Hi
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: I like your "Say, lovey" best.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: chow-chow Jane!
10 hrs
  -> Now, would that bee a doggy farewell? :)

agree  Steffen Walter: ...for good :-)
14 hrs

agree  Refugio: speaking of dogs, are we getting a little bit Goofy here?
23 hrs