KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lieu d’introduction de végétaux

English translation: plant introduction site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieu d’introduction de végétaux
English translation:plant introduction site
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:41 Dec 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: lieu d’introduction de végétaux
Description of a tourist attraction.

De la propriété agricole qu’il était à l’origine, le domaine acquis par XXXXXX au début du XIXème siècle se transforme peu à peu en jardin d’agrément et lieu d’introduction de végétaux.

Could someone please offer any suggestions for 'lieu d’introduction de végétaux'.

Many thanks and Merry Xmas to one and all.
Antony Addy
introduction of vegetal species
Explanation:
introduction is the scientific term, no problem (worked for environement orgs for years) for the rest it may be plants or vegetables but plants would be best, merry Xmas
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I used plan species as it suits the text more. Have a good end to Xmas, Antony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1introduction of vegetal species
cjohnstone
4vegetal acclimation park
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction of vegetal species


Explanation:
introduction is the scientific term, no problem (worked for environement orgs for years) for the rest it may be plants or vegetables but plants would be best, merry Xmas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I used plan species as it suits the text more. Have a good end to Xmas, Antony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: maybe a plant nursery
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetal acclimation park


Explanation:
In Paris several famous ones for vegetals/trees named "jardins d'acclimatation".

... Diffusé par le Musée en Herbe - Jardin d'acclimatation - Bois de ... Exposition de sensibilisation des principales fonctions de l'univers végétal et ses ...
www.fnh.org/francais/doc/en_ligne/ biodiv/kiosque_op.htm - 18k

... I. Popescu Zeletin who had save this vegetal treasure from ... It also was laid on acclimation and selection works ... and abroad who had visited the park during the ...
www.icashd.toptech.ro/retrospective.html - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Tree Physiology, Volume 21, 2001: Contents - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ANUNCIACIÓN ABADÍA* * Nutrición Vegetal, Estación Experimental ... morphological and photosynthetic acclimation of Pinus ... Road, Research Triangle Park, NC 27709 ...
heronpublishing.com/tree/files/domain/ data/contents/vol21.html - 64k - 24 déc 2002




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500