KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sert de base minimale de facturation

English translation: used as the minimum charge/billing base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sert de base minimale de facturation
English translation:used as the minimum charge/billing base
Entered by: Antony Addy

18:41 Dec 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sert de base minimale de facturation
Complete mind blank here. Could someone please give me an English version for sert de base minimale de facturation. Many thanks!

Changes to the number of confirmed guests can be made up to 72 hours prior to your reservation et sert de base minimale de facturation
Antony Addy
used as the minimum charge/billing base
Explanation:
I don't see the junction between your phrase part in english and the french one (le sujet de "sert" est/doit être au singulier)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 18:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I&FDS&TSB 0.0103 Minus 50 Cents per Mcf 0.5000 1.3234 2. Minimum Allowable Unit ... Base
Charge 0.5500 4. ULIEEP Credit (0.0004) 5. Net Billing Base Charge 0.5496 6 ...
www.oru.com/publications/GasRateStatements/ Sep00GACStmts.pdf

... Guaranteed circulation billing base is 527,500 Mon-Thurs; 533,500 Fri; 537,000 Sat, and ... e. Advanced reservation required, minimum of one month or as avail- able ...
www.boothnewspapers.com/NewFiles/nr2002.pdf -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks Francis, that makes sense now, Antony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2used as the minimum charge/billing base
Francis MARC
3and is used as basic charge feexxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and is used as basic charge fee


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 18:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here:

http://www.bedouk.fr/index.cfm?pageId=32&etabId=3907

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
used as the minimum charge/billing base


Explanation:
I don't see the junction between your phrase part in english and the french one (le sujet de "sert" est/doit être au singulier)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 18:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I&FDS&TSB 0.0103 Minus 50 Cents per Mcf 0.5000 1.3234 2. Minimum Allowable Unit ... Base
Charge 0.5500 4. ULIEEP Credit (0.0004) 5. Net Billing Base Charge 0.5496 6 ...
www.oru.com/publications/GasRateStatements/ Sep00GACStmts.pdf

... Guaranteed circulation billing base is 527,500 Mon-Thurs; 533,500 Fri; 537,000 Sat, and ... e. Advanced reservation required, minimum of one month or as avail- able ...
www.boothnewspapers.com/NewFiles/nr2002.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Many thanks Francis, that makes sense now, Antony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
16 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 days1 min