KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chambres vertes, miroirs d’eau

English translation: green rooms , reflecting pools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chambres vertes, miroirs d'eau
English translation:green rooms , reflecting pools
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:59 Dec 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: chambres vertes, miroirs d’eau
Could anyone please help with chambres vertes, miroirs d’eau in the following sentence? Many thanks!

Ainsi naissent fabriques italiennes, orangeraie, serres, kiosque, chambres vertes, miroirs d’eau ou plantes rares, lianes et fleurs insolites incitent le visiteur à la rêverie.
Antony Addy
green room , reflecting/still pool
Explanation:


Reference Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Landscape Architecture
Domaine(s)
  – Architecture paysagère
 
reflecting pool Source
CORRECT

still-water pool Source
CORRECT

still pool Source CORRECT

miroir d'eau Source
CORRECT, MASC

bassin-miroir Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – Still-water pools.
Surface. A successful
reflecting pool requires a
smooth surface
undisturbed by the
turbulence of water and
wind currents. To ensure
its serenity, a pool should
be screened from the
wind, to achieve
protection from the
intrusion of airborne
leaves and debris on its
surface as well as from
excessive wave action.
Source

DEF – Pièce d'eau,
habituellement sans
fontaine, aux formes
multiples aménagée dans
les jardins ou les parcs
pour son effet «miroir»

My Green Room - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Off the back of the green room is a small greenhouse, but this is not where
it got the name. Actually, I've painted it green. Back to House map.
www.faerybug.com/house/greenroom.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

greenhouse102802.news - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Today, she said she agreed that the greenhouse was a sun porch or green room rather than an attached structure and that those city codes wouldn't apply. ...
wire.dailynews.net/hays/HDnews/ news/greenhouse102802.html - 12k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.conservationcorps.nf.ca/html/greenteam_2002/gt_20...
The team repaired existing trails around the school, created flower gardens, planted flowers, tress and vines, maintained and repaired compost bins, restored and maintained an artificial wetland, prepared a “Green Room” in the school that will be used as an environmental education center.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

************
Lincoln Memorial Reflecting Pool. Metro: Smithsonian, Foggy Bottom, Arlington Cemetery. Situated between the Lincoln and Washington ...
sc94.ameslab.gov/TOUR/wrefpool.html - 1k

Dogen\'s Reflecting Pool - [ Traduire cette page ]
Dogen\'s Reflecting Pool. (Click for full-screen image) ... Dogen\'s idea of emptiness acts as reflecting pool that envelopes and creates the reflection. ...
sped2work.tripod.com/dogen_pool.html - 23k - 24 déc 2002 - En cache - Pages similaires

Planet Ark Environmental News Pictures: Japanese Carp in ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Japanese Carp in Reflecting Pool at Brazilian Foreign Ministry. ... BRAZIL: Greenpeace Activists Protest in Reflecting Pool Outside Brazilian Foreign Ministry. ...
www.planetark.org/envpicstory.cfm/newsid/15904 - 92k - 24 déc 2002
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis! Antony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4green room , reflecting/still pool
Francis MARC
4Green houses and mirrors of water
Bilal
4green rooms, water mirrors
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green rooms, water mirrors


Explanation:
... Water Mirror The so-called water mirrors represent vast pools designed to reflect the surrounding garden environment - trees and shrubs, statues, buildings ...

http://library.thinkquest.org/C0125521/_water.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your Link Here. Greenhouses & Green Rooms. Search for information about: ... Click Here! - More on greenhouses and green rooms at the Corridor Homes Bookstore. ...

http://www.corridorhomes.com/links/green.asp

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Green houses and mirrors of water


Explanation:

green houses is the name that English people commonly use for the small plant house and I think that in this particular poem 'Chambres Vertes' refer to these little garden houses. As for mirrors of water once again the poem refers to clear water maybe from a fountain or a stream that is so calm that it shows a perfect reflection just like a mirror would do.

Bilal

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green room , reflecting/still pool


Explanation:


Reference Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Landscape Architecture
Domaine(s)
  – Architecture paysagère
 
reflecting pool Source
CORRECT

still-water pool Source
CORRECT

still pool Source CORRECT

miroir d'eau Source
CORRECT, MASC

bassin-miroir Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – Still-water pools.
Surface. A successful
reflecting pool requires a
smooth surface
undisturbed by the
turbulence of water and
wind currents. To ensure
its serenity, a pool should
be screened from the
wind, to achieve
protection from the
intrusion of airborne
leaves and debris on its
surface as well as from
excessive wave action.
Source

DEF – Pièce d'eau,
habituellement sans
fontaine, aux formes
multiples aménagée dans
les jardins ou les parcs
pour son effet «miroir»

My Green Room - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Off the back of the green room is a small greenhouse, but this is not where
it got the name. Actually, I've painted it green. Back to House map.
www.faerybug.com/house/greenroom.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

greenhouse102802.news - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Today, she said she agreed that the greenhouse was a sun porch or green room rather than an attached structure and that those city codes wouldn't apply. ...
wire.dailynews.net/hays/HDnews/ news/greenhouse102802.html - 12k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.conservationcorps.nf.ca/html/greenteam_2002/gt_20...
The team repaired existing trails around the school, created flower gardens, planted flowers, tress and vines, maintained and repaired compost bins, restored and maintained an artificial wetland, prepared a “Green Room” in the school that will be used as an environmental education center.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

************
Lincoln Memorial Reflecting Pool. Metro: Smithsonian, Foggy Bottom, Arlington Cemetery. Situated between the Lincoln and Washington ...
sc94.ameslab.gov/TOUR/wrefpool.html - 1k

Dogen\'s Reflecting Pool - [ Traduire cette page ]
Dogen\'s Reflecting Pool. (Click for full-screen image) ... Dogen\'s idea of emptiness acts as reflecting pool that envelopes and creates the reflection. ...
sped2work.tripod.com/dogen_pool.html - 23k - 24 déc 2002 - En cache - Pages similaires

Planet Ark Environmental News Pictures: Japanese Carp in ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Japanese Carp in Reflecting Pool at Brazilian Foreign Ministry. ... BRAZIL: Greenpeace Activists Protest in Reflecting Pool Outside Brazilian Foreign Ministry. ...
www.planetark.org/envpicstory.cfm/newsid/15904 - 92k - 24 déc 2002


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis! Antony