KudoZ home » French to English » Other

on devrait...

English translation: should, ought to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devrait
English translation:should, ought to
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:28 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ diplomacy pls.
French term or phrase: on devrait...
Here's the paragraph: "Les suggestions proposées par cette mission pour améliorer la qualité des déclarations de plus faibles importances n’influençant certes pas directement sur la balance commerciale globale du pays mais ayant des répercutions importantes par exemple sur le calcul des indices de prix a été bien reçue par l’INS et la Douane. Dans le contexte actuel, ***on devrait aboutir*** à une amélioration de la qualité des données."

Problem with turning out this phrase (in the EU-MED context) is that the EU does not oblige Mediterranean countries, but this is more than a recommendation - it's a mutual agreement (w/ Tunisia).
Parrot
Spain
this ought to lead in an improvement
Explanation:
Im this sort of prediction, I think it is important to express the speculative nature of the improvement ("ought").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 16:12:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for pointing out the typo, Nikki: Ought to lead to an improvement...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks! ought fits fine in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3should
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +2this ought to lead in an improvement
William Stein
4 -1it will lead to an improvement ...xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it will lead to an improvement ...


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: devrait is conditional not simple future - devrait = should, ought to...
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
should


Explanation:
"should lead to..." as in it is expected that that is what will happen.

Standard translation of the modal devoir in its conditional form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 16:02:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If there is any difference between “should” and “ought to”, suggested in my peer comment to the first answer, the difference is very slight. I tend to go along with the spirit of what is suggested at (1) below. Going by modern usage “should” and “ought to” are of course both used in giving advice, but a distinction may be drawn between “should” in subjective situations and “ought to” for more objective obligations, more external influences.



1 - http://www.free-esl.com/gg/keywords/kwoughtto.htm

ought to & should
We often use should and ought to to give advice:
You should stop drinking so much.
You ought to see a doctor about your problem.
{should} + {infinitive}
{ought} + {to} + {infinitive}
There is no big difference between should and ought to. However, ought to has a very slight meaning of outside influence, i.e. should is advice, ought to is common sense.


2 - http://www.periwork.com/gram/modals2001.htm

OBLIGATION AND PROBABILITY
We can use should and ought to with a little difference in meaning when we are discussing obligation and probability.

Obligation:
· We can use these modals for giving advice or making a recommandation.
You are not very well. Perhaps you should / ought to see a doctor.
Nevertheless, we use should, not ought to, when we give advice with I.
· We can use either should or ought to for talking about a responsability or duty.
I should / ought to visit my mom more often.
Probability:
· When we want to say that something is probably true now or will probably be true in the future, we use either should or ought to.
I enjoyed the first episode of the Lords oh the Rings, so the next one should / ought to be good.
· Had better to, especially in spoken English, is used to say what the best thing to do is in a given situation .
It is cold. You\'d better wear a coat. (This is stronger than should or ought to. We don\'t use it to talk about the past or to make general comments)
· Be supposed to is commonly used in spoken English to express a less strong obligation.




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
7 mins

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  Noel Castelino
4 days

neutral  Angelo Abruzzese: on devrait to me sounds more like a hope than a an expected certainty. I think its more like "This will hopefully result in an improvement of data quality".
5 days
  -> ... a meaning which is rendered by "should/ought to".

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this ought to lead in an improvement


Explanation:
Im this sort of prediction, I think it is important to express the speculative nature of the improvement ("ought").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 16:12:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for pointing out the typo, Nikki: Ought to lead to an improvement...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks! ought fits fine in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "ought to lead TO an improvement". "Ought to" being a fine alternative, suggesting a slightly more objective view.
3 hrs