KudoZ home » French to English » Other

quel est votre nationalite ?

English translation: What is your nationality?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quel est votre nationalite ?
English translation:What is your nationality?
Entered by: Buffalo

20:26 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: quel est votre nationalite ?
EXERCISE
clive
What is your nationality?
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Buffalo
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. RF.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10What is your nationality?Buffalo
4Where are you from?
Francis MARC
4What is your country of citizenship?
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
What is your nationality?


Explanation:
That's it.

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. RF.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antony Addy: yep, as easy as that!!
2 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: In French it is : "QUELLE" and not "QUEL".
4 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
7 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
10 mins

agree  AllisonK
13 mins

agree  Ariser
31 mins

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
38 mins

agree  Enza Longo
52 mins

agree  Therese Nichols: I do agree with Saraj and "QUELLE" nOT QUEL ...nationalité is of the feminine gender!
2 days20 hrs

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: although I have allways heard it as What nationality are you. sort of inverting the words
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is your country of citizenship?


Explanation:
as another option

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where are you from?


Explanation:
current/familiar way of questionning on the origin

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500