KudoZ home » French to English » Other

que prenez vous au petit déjeuner ?

English translation: what do you have for breakfast?


20:34 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: que prenez vous au petit déjeuner ?
exercise translator
clive
English translation:what do you have for breakfast?
Explanation:
Basic language knowledge
Selected response from:

Antony Addy
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. RF.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6what do you have for breakfast?Antony Addy
5 +5What do you have/eat for breakfast?
Trudy Peters
5what would you like for breakfast, or what will you have for breakfast
cjohnstone
4What does your breakfast consist of?
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what do you have for breakfast?


Explanation:
Basic language knowledge

Antony Addy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. RF.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
12 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
38 mins

agree  Enza Longo
44 mins

agree  Bilal: It is indeed basic knowledge
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What do you have/eat for breakfast?


Explanation:
Any dictionary should help!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
6 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
11 mins

agree  writeaway: to Clive: when is your homework assignment due?
13 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
37 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What does your breakfast consist of?


Explanation:
That is my translation.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what would you like for breakfast, or what will you have for breakfast


Explanation:
all depends

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: No. it's not conditional!
2 hrs