KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Qui Mal Y Pense Honi Solt

English translation: evil be to him who evil thinks


21:16 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Qui Mal Y Pense Honi Solt
crest of her majesty yacht britannia
karmenu attard
English translation:evil be to him who evil thinks
Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
honni soit qui mal y pense honni soit qui mal y pense, evil be to him who evil thinks;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 21:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s in a Name, MoFo? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... six centuries earlier he adopted the Order of the Garter with the French motto \'honni soit qui mal y pense\' -- which translates as \"shame on him who evil thinks ...
www.nylawyer.com/news/02/10/103002j.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

SB Vault - The Burden of Evil: Part One by Eirik de Roude - ... Honni soit qui mal y pense.” -- Louis XIV (translated: “Evil be to
him who evil thinks”). The Burden of Evil is a difficult one indeed. ...
sbvault.ign.com/columns/eirik/thelosingbattle.shtml - 27k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 21:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having My Cake And Eating It Too - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Honni soit qui mal y pense. (Louis XIV; Evil be to him who evil thinks). The french, sex and comedies are funny, yet no french sex comedies are funny. ...
jthz.com/julius/kwotes.htm - 32k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7honni soit qui mal y pense, avec l'accent, c'est OK
cjohnstone
4 +7evil be to him who evil thinks
Francis MARC
4 +3Shame on him who thinks ill of itSerge L
5Ashamed be he who thinks ill of it.
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
evil be to him who evil thinks


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
honni soit qui mal y pense honni soit qui mal y pense, evil be to him who evil thinks;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 21:22:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s in a Name, MoFo? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... six centuries earlier he adopted the Order of the Garter with the French motto \'honni soit qui mal y pense\' -- which translates as \"shame on him who evil thinks ...
www.nylawyer.com/news/02/10/103002j.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

SB Vault - The Burden of Evil: Part One by Eirik de Roude - ... Honni soit qui mal y pense.” -- Louis XIV (translated: “Evil be to
him who evil thinks”). The Burden of Evil is a difficult one indeed. ...
sbvault.ign.com/columns/eirik/thelosingbattle.shtml - 27k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 21:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having My Cake And Eating It Too - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Honni soit qui mal y pense. (Louis XIV; Evil be to him who evil thinks). The french, sex and comedies are funny, yet no french sex comedies are funny. ...
jthz.com/julius/kwotes.htm - 32k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto Hachette
15 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
31 mins

agree  Peter Coles: Honni soit qui mal y pense is also the title of an excellent book by Henriette Walter (subtitled, L'incroyable histoire d'amour entre le francais et l'anglais). Highly recommended.
41 mins

agree  cjohnstone: the meaning sure enough but this must not be translated it is a century old phrase which has alwyas been left in FRENCH? history books will tell you more
59 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: This preserves formality of the Fr original nicely.
8 hrs

agree  EJP
10 hrs

agree  Patrick and Carol Collins: I would tend to leave it in French too, depending on the type of text.
11 hrs

neutral  Therese Nichols: Very Old French saying, THE SAYING should remain FRENCH!
1 day19 hrs
  -> That was obvious, it was used in England when the "nobles" were speaking french! But the translation between parenthesis (like in the references I gave) is mandatory as the british/american today don't read/speak french.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ashamed be he who thinks ill of it.


Explanation:
Home Page
... The words Honi soit qui mal y pense mean "Ashamed be he who thinks ill of it." The
insignia consist of the Collar and Badge Appendant known as the George, the ...
www.dudleyfamilypages.20m.com/contact.html - 31k - Dec. 25, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Chivalry
... The ribbon around the shield signifies the status of Order of the Garter. The
words Honi soit qui mal y pense mean "Ashamed be he who thinks ill of it.". ...
www.hyw.com/Books/History/Chivalry.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shame on him who thinks ill of it


Explanation:
For almost three centuries - from the Norman Conquest to the Hundred Years’ War – England and France shared a common destiny, language and culture under the Plantagenets. Latin was the intellectual language of Europe, French was spoken at court and the peasants spoke an Anglo-Saxon dialect. Even today the royal arms bear the motto Dieu et mon droit and Honni soit qui mal y pense. Also, the Queen signs royal decrees : “ La Reyne veult ”. The royal motto has its origin in the Order of the Garter, the highest order of British knighthood. In 1348, the Duchess of Salisbury dropped her blue garter in front of King Edward III, who gallantly picked it up. To silence the sniggering of the courtiers, the king proclaimed : “ Honni soit qui mal y pense ! Celui qui en rit aujourd’hui s’honorera de la porter demain ! ” (Shame on him who thinks ill of it [the garter]. He who mocks it today will be proud to wear it tomorrow ! ”). Sellar and Yeatman, by the way, translate honni soit qui mal y pense as “ Honey your silk stocking’s hanging down ”.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.oxfordinparis.com/woodrowspeech.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sure enough but would any Brit help me persuade you all this MUST be left as is ?l
1 hr
  -> Just to give the meaning... I wouldn't even dare to translate it ;o)

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: Out in the Wild West, a cowboy stand-in for Edward III might have said with a glowering look: "Wanna make somethin' of it, pardner?"
8 hrs
  -> :o)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
honni soit qui mal y pense, avec l'accent, c'est OK


Explanation:
you are not going to translate that, are you ? crime de lèse-majesté et lèse histoire...
this being said translations have been given by peers, but I must confess my British blood freezes at the mere thought of any translation...rule Britannia, Britannia rules the waves and so on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 22:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this phrase is the grass-root phrase of the British monarchy, in French, please leave it as is especially if it is related with the ex royal Britannia .... if you really must put the translation into brackets)....a slighltly horrified BG passport holder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 22:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course you will have read GB passport holder

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: plus wasn't this question asked not very long ago???
20 mins
  -> I don't remember, but please do not translate this century old phrase...

agree  Amy Williams
35 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: And the "Honi soit..." no doubt appears at the top of the crest and the "qui mal y pense" at the bottom, hence the mistaken word order
16 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, the Académie would definitely not approve of any translation. More than a "century old" phrase, I should think.
18 hrs

agree  Peter Luyckx
21 hrs

agree  GerardP
2 days13 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days