KudoZ home » French to English » Other

couloir de desserte

English translation: central corridor / main corridor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couloir de desserte
English translation:central corridor / main corridor
Entered by: lien

18:28 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: couloir de desserte
description de logements dans un complexe immobilier
Florence LOUIS
France
central corridor / main corridor
Explanation:
un couloir central qui permet l'acces a toutes les pieces.
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5central corridor / main corridor
lien
3service corridor
Francis MARC


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service corridor


Explanation:
my best guess on that one!

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
central corridor / main corridor


Explanation:
un couloir central qui permet l'acces a toutes les pieces.


    Reference: http://schoolsite.edex.net.uk/468/bunker.htm
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80