KudoZ home » French to English » Other

galerie de liaison

English translation: connecting passageway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:galerie de liaison
English translation:connecting passageway
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:29 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: galerie de liaison
L'escalier du bâtiment B communique avec la galerie de liaison donnant sur le hall d'entrée du bâtiment C.
Florence LOUIS
France
[connecting] passageway
Explanation:
"Passageway" per se implies some kind of connection so "connecting" is not really necessary.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connecting gallery
Francis MARC
5[connecting] passageway
William Stein
3connecting galleryDPolice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecting gallery


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Museums
  – Building Elements
Domaine(s)
  – Muséologie
  – Éléments du bâtiment
 
connecting gallery
Source CORRECT

galerie de liaison
Source CORRECT, FÉM

EX – connecting gallery
between two buildings,
two rooms etc. Source

EX – galerie de liaison
entre deux bâtiments,
deux salles, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Construction of the second access shaft (on the left in the picture) was completed
at the end of 1999 and the connecting gallery, which will link up the second ...
www.nirond.be/engels/PDF/EuridiceFlash1_eng.pdf

... The large lobby interior has a skylighted atrium with bridges connecting gallery areas and ... A related question: is the building or the art it contains the main ...
www.bluffton.edu/HomePages/FacStaff/ sullivanm/eastwing/eastwing.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

SCK Scientific Report 1996 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The construction works for the demonstration building started in November 1996. ... we will also draft the specifications for the connecting gallery and the ...
hades.sckcen.be/scientrep/96/scrrwc/jve.html -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[connecting] passageway


Explanation:
"Passageway" per se implies some kind of connection so "connecting" is not really necessary.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting gallery


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Mjlre5GQXBEC:www.nirond...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454