KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Ja Taime\\\'

English translation: I love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je t'aime
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:40 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Ja Taime\\\'
It was used by itself at the end of an email from a friend.
I love you
Explanation:
It should be spelled je t'aime
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16I love you
Kim Metzger
5 +2I love you.Refugio
5I Idolize youAngelo Abruzzese
5I am very fond of you
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
I love you


Explanation:
It should be spelled je t'aime

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
40 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

agree  GingerR
2 hrs

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs

agree  Serge L: To respect the style of the asker, it should read "I laveyou\'" :o)
5 hrs

agree  Peter Coles
5 hrs

agree  truptee
5 hrs

agree  Drak
7 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  Refugio: Serge, are you recommending a romantic bath?
13 hrs

agree  lauravienna
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you.


Explanation:
French: je t'aime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 19:43:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je t\'aime, je t\'adore,
que veux-tu de plus encore?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Therese Nichols: Yes; it is usually used when writing to a "Loved one".
13 hrs
  -> Merci Therese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am very fond of you


Explanation:
according to context

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I Idolize you


Explanation:

In the Spirit of the question.. do some folks idolize these simple questions ?




Angelo Abruzzese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Therese Nichols: For a friend, not an amorous situation: I like you! Je t'aime is only within the means of LOVE=amour
2 days20 hrs