KudoZ home » French to English » Other

pati

English translation: parti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pati
English translation:parti
Entered by: Albert Golub

13:28 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pati
This comes from a line in a dbase file from a customs office. It simply says: (Field no.) 11, pati - toujours " ". Previous fields are "Regime statistique" and "Régime dounanier". Following fields are "Continent" and "Pays". TIA for any logical explanation.
Parrot
Spain
parti
Explanation:
ou abréviation particulier !!!!!!!!!
je ne vois que ça mais !!!!
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Plausible - the other was covered by "mode de transport"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partiAlbert Golub
1transport international par air
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parti


Explanation:
ou abréviation particulier !!!!!!!!!
je ne vois que ça mais !!!!
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Plausible - the other was covered by "mode de transport"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 days55 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transport international par air


Explanation:
Une possibilité dans ce contexte
(sait-on jamais ...)

MEXICAN CUSTOMS BROKERS & AGENCIES / COURTIERS EN DOUANES ...
... conseils juridiques en matière de commerce international; assurances et établissement de prix pour le transport international de marchandises par air, mer et ...
www.canada.org.mx/trade/french/ gdlfrenchcustombrokrs.asp

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500