KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sous les combles

English translation: attic space


10:18 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: sous les combles
dans une maison

under the eaves ?
Florence LOUIS
France
English translation:attic space
Explanation:
just a suggestion. What's the rest of the sentence?
chambre sous combles - attic room
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the roofspacexxxBourth
3 +2attic space
Clair@Lexeme
4in the (habitable) attics
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attic space


Explanation:
just a suggestion. What's the rest of the sentence?
chambre sous combles - attic room

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, or attic; if it is made into a proper enclosed room.
2 days12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the (habitable) attics


Explanation:
"sous " means in/inside here

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the roofspace


Explanation:
roof space, roof void - The cavity inside a roof, above the top-storey ceiling, either empty apart from services or containing an attic or loft.
[Penguin Dict. of Building]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, or attic; if it is made into a proper enclosed room.
2 days7 hrs