KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bâtiment de plein pied

English translation: single-storey building


10:19 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bâtiment de plein pied
single-floor building ?
Florence LOUIS
France
English translation:single-storey building
Explanation:
an alternative to your own suggestion
Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ground-level buildingxxxBourth
4 +1single-storey building
Clair@Lexeme
4single storey/single story building
Francis MARC
4Bungalow (if residential) Single-storey building (if commercial)Peter Coles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-storey building


Explanation:
an alternative to your own suggestion

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single storey/single story building


Explanation:


Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Construction (General)
  – Floors and Ceilings
Domaine(s)
  – Construction (généralités)
  – Planchers et plafonds
 
single-storey Source
NOM

single-story Source NOM

plain-pied Source
CORRECT, NOM, MASC

OBS – storey: The set of
rooms or apartments on
one level or floor. Also
"story". Source

DEF – Plusieurs pièces
de plain-pied, c'est-à-dire
au même étage et de
même niveau, auxquelles
on accède sans monter
ni descendre. (De la
source "d"). So

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bungalow (if residential) Single-storey building (if commercial)


Explanation:
Strictlk a mistake - should be (de) plain pied - but so commonly used in French estate agency as to be considered normal.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground-level building


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, a maison de plain-pied can be a multistorey building. Plain pied means that the ground floor is all at the same level (not split-level) and to boot (usually) that you walk straight in off the ground level, without steps (perron) up to the door.

"Plain-pied -n.m. invar.- Désigne un ensemble de locaux dont tous les planchers sont au même niveau.
de plain-pied - loc. invar. - Au même niveau: deux appartements ouvrant sur le même palier sont de plain-pied; un bâtiment est dit de plain-pied lorsque ses pièces principales de rez-de-chaussée ouvrent sur le terrain extérieur, et que l'on peut y accéder sans franchir d'autre degré qu'un simple seuil"
[Dicobat, dictionnaire général du bâtiment]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: I'm afraid the questioner didn't look beyond the first answer. Happy New Year BTW.
7 days