KudoZ home » French to English » Other

bois d'élevage

English translation: replenishable wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bois d'élevage
English translation:replenishable wood
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

10:07 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: bois d'élevage
appears in a toy catalogue. Describes the wood used to make child sized kitchen units for pretend games
bewley
replenishable wood
Explanation:
I imagine it means that the wood has come from a plantation and thus the toys aren't damaging the environment.

"export games, toys and gift items fashioned from replenishable wood"

www.wooden-toy-kid-toy.com/member.html


" Aeroplane Age 6 months+ Push along chunky aeroplane with jolly pilot, made
from replenishable wood."

www.littlesparks.co.uk/acatalog/ages-0-3.html

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
That's just what I was looking for. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plantation wood
Francis MARC
5SUSTAINABLE WOODJane Lamb-Ruiz
4man-made forestry wood or grown forest wood
cjohnstone
4environmentally friendly wood -- specially-grown wood
Christopher Crockett
3 +1replenishable wood
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replenishable wood


Explanation:
I imagine it means that the wood has come from a plantation and thus the toys aren't damaging the environment.

"export games, toys and gift items fashioned from replenishable wood"

www.wooden-toy-kid-toy.com/member.html


" Aeroplane Age 6 months+ Push along chunky aeroplane with jolly pilot, made
from replenishable wood."

www.littlesparks.co.uk/acatalog/ages-0-3.html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
That's just what I was looking for. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gayle

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plantation wood


Explanation:
not a typically french way to qualify that wood, usually "bois d'élevage" is used for the wood (oak mainly) used for wine aging


TROPICAL FOREST UPDATE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... continue to expand in several countries; in some, like Chile and New Zealand, plantation wood has almost completely replaced natural forest timber as a raw ...
www.itto.or.jp/newsletter/v11n3/17.html - 18k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: used especially for teak furniture to show that it is environmentally friendly. Also seen as "plantation-grown teak."
2 days3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Seems the best solution: the term in French carries no connotation of ecological sustainability
2 days7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally friendly wood -- specially-grown wood


Explanation:
Awkward, but that seems to be the idea.

I don't think I've seen an English equivalent --certainly not "recycled wood," though that's similar in intent.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SUSTAINABLE WOOD


Explanation:
see:
... ForestWorld & Forest Certification. Click on a link
to enter the world of sustainable forest products.
www.forestworld.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Feature: Sustainable Wood
... Certified wood is cut from forests managed with sustainable practices
that have been certified by an independent third party. ...
www.isdesignet.com/Magazine/June'00/wood.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

SUSTAINABLE WOOD PRODUCTS
... the Incredible Carvers from Bali, Africa, and Thailand SUSTAINABLE WOODS COOPERATIVE
FSC ...
www.ecomall.com/biz/wood.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Maruhon, Spice Features, Fijian sustainable wood resources
Maruhon Home. International Wood Specialists. Maruhon Spice Features: Fijian
sustainable wood resources. Company Profile ...basic corporate data. ...
www.maruhon.com/features/fiji.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

IUFRO 5.12.00 Sustainable wood industry
IUFRO Unit 5.12.00 Sustainable wood industry.
Coordinator: Jamie BARBOUR, United States ...
iufro.boku.ac.at/iufro/iufronet/d5/hp51200.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

FORESTS AND SUSTAINABLE WOOD SUPPLY (18-May-2000)
... In particular, he supports sustainable forestry including clearcutting. ... assumes that
basic energy needs will be satisfied without increased use of wood for fuel ...
www-formal.stanford.edu/jmc/progress/forest.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BioMatNet Item: FAIR-CT97-3689 - Sustainable wood / new clean ...
[BioMatNet Database - FAIR Program], FAIR-CT97-3689 Sustainable wood /
new clean technology methods for the control of fungal stains in wood, ...
www.nf-2000.org/secure/Fair/S805.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Sustainable Wood: From the Forest to Your Campus
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
1 Sustainable Wood: From the Forest to Your Campus Chat Experts: Forest Stewardship
Council and Certified Forest Products Council: Lisa Swann, Communications ...
www.nwf.org/campusecology/pdfs/chat6transcript.pdf - Similar pages

Forestry Education in the Context of Sustainable Wood Energy ...
Forestry Education. The Context of Sustainable Wood Energy Development. by
Tara Bhattarai Wood Energy Resources Specialist, RWEDP, Table of Contents. ...
www.rwedp.org/p_forest_education.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Safe wood decking, Sustainable Wood Decking
Cypress Wood: Sustainable and safe wood decking. A perfect alternative
to treated lumber or pressure treated decking. Cypress ...
www.cypresssiding.com/cypress info.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: I agree in a forestry context but think that in catalogs for general manufactured goods such as furniture or toys, "plantation" or "plantation-grown" is more common.
1 day22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man-made forestry wood or grown forest wood


Explanation:
another go
meaning no deplenishment of natural forests, a sure marketing asset

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632