KudoZ home » French to English » Other

quand il revêt son habit de lumière

English translation: when it puts on its cloak of lights/when it is bathed in lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quand il revêt son habit de lumière
English translation:when it puts on its cloak of lights/when it is bathed in lights
Entered by: swisstell

14:04 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: quand il revêt son habit de lumière
...et impressionne-les par la beauté du Viaduc, quand il revêt son habit de lumière. (le viaduc est illuminé le soir)
Nancy Bonnefond
France
when it puts on its cloak of lights
Explanation:
or:
when it is bathed in the lights of its reflectors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as my two \"helpers\" gracefully contributed:
when it is bathed in lights
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
"when it is bathed in lights" is fine.
Thanks! (et merci à tous)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when it puts on its cloak of lights
swisstell
5when it clothes itself in lightTeletariat
5when illuminated by its mantle of lightJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when it puts on its cloak of lights


Explanation:
or:
when it is bathed in the lights of its reflectors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as my two \"helpers\" gracefully contributed:
when it is bathed in lights

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
"when it is bathed in lights" is fine.
Thanks! (et merci à tous)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like the second one better, maybe leave reflectors off?
1 min
  -> thanks. Good suggestion.

agree  Deb Phillips: and impresses them by the beauty of the Viaduct bathed in light. (The viaduct is lit up tonigt). (or instead of lit up use illuminated)
5 mins
  -> thanks. Another good one.

agree  Sarah Ponting: bathed in lìght sounds best
11 mins
  -> thank you too, Sarah

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when illuminated by its mantle of light


Explanation:
:)

literally: when it dons it light outfit or clothes

eghhhhhhh :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when it clothes itself in light


Explanation:
I know you've already chosen an answer, but wanted to put in my two cents anyway!

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34