KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vous invite à la contemplation

English translation: invites you to contemplation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vous invite à la contemplation
English translation:invites you to contemplation
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

17:39 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ Tourism (and literary)
French term or phrase: vous invite à la contemplation
L’XXX, plateau le plus méridional de ce territoire, vous invite à la contemplation et met à votre disposition les...
Nancy Bonnefond
France
invites you to contemplation
Explanation:
also used in English

"all is but mind on mind, rational soul radiant as a fire from heaven, creating its world as a dream within a dream, this mind would invite you to contemplation"

www.starcenter.com/w011997.htm


"Landscapes of moving beauty, villages transformed into hotels which invite
you to contemplation"

www.assisionline.com/ilmaniero/contenten.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
I wasn't sure if it was "invites you to 'a' contemplation" or "invites you to contemplation"
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"invite to contemplation (!)"xxxCDurban
3invites you to contemplation
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invites you to contemplation


Explanation:
also used in English

"all is but mind on mind, rational soul radiant as a fire from heaven, creating its world as a dream within a dream, this mind would invite you to contemplation"

www.starcenter.com/w011997.htm


"Landscapes of moving beauty, villages transformed into hotels which invite
you to contemplation"

www.assisionline.com/ilmaniero/contenten.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
I wasn't sure if it was "invites you to 'a' contemplation" or "invites you to contemplation"
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 mins
  -> thanks, Louise

disagree  xxxCDurban: Sarah, everybody: would any of you *ever* spontaneously say "XYZ invites you to contemplation"? If you are native English speakers this would be very surprising indeed (IMO!). Not to be mean & nasty, guys
3 hrs
  -> I agree that it would sound strange if spoken, but it wouldn't be so surprising in a literary text

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"invite to contemplation (!)"


Explanation:
The text shows every sign of being a website (right?), which means that a pseudo-literary rendering is most definitely *not* what is needed.
Your first correspondent's "authentic" references include a bumpily translated Italian website plus a pseudo-cryptic-sci-fi-fantasy-zodiac piece -- sorry, got carried away! :-) -- neither of which is a reliable source of English usage for this context, IMO.
But I guess we've got a basic difference of opinion here; as I see it, translation is *not* word-for-word replacement, rather rethinking concepts and producing text that flows. Translators are writers, or should be (which is one reason why it is infinitely safer for all -- client, translator, intermediary -- that they work into their native language when producing promotional texts (e.g., websites). Mind you, some people claim that oddities/awkwardnesses of the "invite to contemplation" sort have a charm & appeal of their own for foreign visitors, making them part of the "tourist experience". Well, OK, if you/they insist... (but is your client aware that this is what they are getting? :-/). Just my opinion, btw, sorry for yapping on and happy new year! Chris Durban / chrisdurban@compuserve.com

xxxCDurban