KudoZ home » French to English » Other

journées du patrimoine

English translation: heritage celebration days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:journées du patrimoine
English translation:heritage celebration days
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:00 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: journées du patrimoine
Ces journées ont lieu dans toute la France aux mêmes dates (une fois par an)pour honorer notre patrimoine architecturel/culturel. Je ne vois vraiment pas comment traduire ça..."heritage days"?
Nancy Bonnefond
France
heritage open houses, heritage celabration days
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Because my suggestion sounds somewhat short. I'll probably use "heritage celebration days"
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(national?) heritage days
jsavage
3 +1Yes
Christopher Crockett
4heritage open houses, heritage celabration days
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heritage open houses, heritage celabration days


Explanation:
suggestions

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Because my suggestion sounds somewhat short. I'll probably use "heritage celebration days"
Thanks to both!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
"journées du patrimoine" <=> "heritage days" sounds right to me.

The key point in both is (I think) that both are distinct from formal "national holidays."

They may or may not (usually the latter) be recognized holidays, but their intent is rather different.

In Southern Indiana they are weekends devoted to the celebration of such things as making apple cider...

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Heritage Days is what popped into my mind
13 mins
  -> Yes, "celebration" is understood and redundant; "open house" isn't at all called for. Thanks, NancyLynn.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(national?) heritage days


Explanation:
Why not add "national"?
Both seem perfectly OK. Cheers, John.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: I agree, "National Heritage Days" would be an appropriate British equivalent (although "Heritage Days" is OK in itself).
9 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Perhaps, but cannot "patrimoine" refer to something purely local? I get the sense of local "festivals," though I'm not sure why.
13 mins

agree  sujata
8 hrs

agree  GerardP
21 hrs